"Det største soverommet er min søsters."

Translation:The biggest bedroom is my sister's.

August 17, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jar30pma23

How would one say plural-possessive sisters in norwegian? My sisters' bedroom (as in my other sisters have that room)


fveldig

Just add an 's' to the plural form of the word, which is 'søstre(r)': "Mine søstre(r)s soverom."


jr30pa23

thank you very much


mrnobleman

Shouldnt that be "mitt søsters" ? Room seems to be neutral gender.


londoncallling

The min goes with søster, not rom. My sister, not my room.


IvarW

I would say, "Det største soverommet er søsteren mins".


Deliciae

Tagging a genitive-s onto a possessive is not allowed in Bokmål.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.