1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det største soverommet er mi…

"Det største soverommet er min søsters."

Translation:The biggest bedroom is my sister's.

August 17, 2015

7 Comments


jar30pma23

How would one say plural-possessive sisters in norwegian? My sisters' bedroom (as in my other sisters have that room)


fveldig
Mod

Just add an 's' to the plural form of the word, which is 'søstre(r)': "Mine søstre(r)s soverom."


jr30pa23

thank you very much


mrnobleman

Shouldnt that be "mitt søsters" ? Room seems to be neutral gender.


londoncallling

The min goes with søster, not rom. My sister, not my room.


IvarW

I would say, "Det største soverommet er søsteren mins".


Deliciae

Tagging a genitive-s onto a possessive is not allowed in Bokmål.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.