"Det største soverommet er min søsters."

Translation:The biggest bedroom is my sister's.

August 17, 2015

7 Comments


jar30pma23

How would one say plural-possessive sisters in norwegian? My sisters' bedroom (as in my other sisters have that room)

August 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Just add an 's' to the plural form of the word, which is 'søstre(r)': "Mine søstre(r)s soverom."

August 17, 2015

jr30pa23

thank you very much

August 17, 2015

mrnobleman

Shouldnt that be "mitt søsters" ? Room seems to be neutral gender.

September 1, 2015

londoncallling

The min goes with søster, not rom. My sister, not my room.

November 11, 2015

IvarW

I would say, "Det største soverommet er søsteren mins".

September 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Tagging a genitive-s onto a possessive is not allowed in Bokmål.

October 1, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.