1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Codlaím ar an eitleán."

"Codlaím ar an eitleán."

Translation:I sleep on the airplane.

August 17, 2015

7 Comments


katastrophe423

Wings make very comfy beds I'm told.


Darth8863

Yes, and they come with complementary fans.


OliverCasserley

sounds like" culleen ar an eitleán


Darth8863

Shouldn't it be "Codlaím ar an t-eitleán"?


SatharnPHL

No. The preposition means that the noun is now in the dative rather than nominative, and the rules for initial mutation are different.


K4ttan

"I sleep on the plane" is not okay, apparently.

nvd elsewhere "plane" is fine....

[REDACTED]

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.