"Codlaím ar an eitleán."

Translation:I sleep on the airplane.

August 17, 2015

8 Comments


katastrophe423

Wings make very comfy beds I'm told.

August 17, 2015

Darth8863

Yes, and they come with complementary fans.

March 21, 2018

OliverCasserley

sounds like" culleen ar an eitleán

May 3, 2016

Darth8863

Shouldn't it be "Codlaím ar an t-eitleán"?

March 21, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. The preposition means that the noun is now in the dative rather than nominative, and the rules for initial mutation are different.

March 21, 2018

Darth8863

Thank you.

March 21, 2018

Daithi8

I was annoyed when "aircraft" was not accepted as correct. I didn't try "aeroplane" which is correct English but not American, but I guess that may have been ruled wrong too. This is not the first time I've been ruled wrong when using a perfectly valid synonym.

January 25, 2016

scilling

“Aircraft” is a hypernym of “airplane”/“aeroplane” rather than a synonym of them, since there are aircraft that are not airplanes/aeroplanes, e.g. zeppelins.

If “aeroplane” is not accepted as correct, then use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the course creators’ attention.

October 22, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.