1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Infanoj ŝatas sciencon."

"Infanoj ŝatas sciencon."

Translation:Children like science.

August 17, 2015

7 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

How would one distinguish in Esperanto between "science" and "a science"? Wouldn't both just be scienco?


Kianahlewi

When referring to "a science", I'd imagine one could specify by saying "a science subject".


salivanto

Good question. I would trust context.

  • Biologio estas scienco.

If for some reason I doubted that context would make it clear I would say it like this.

  • Biologio estas unu el la sciencoj.

Kliphph

La laboratorio de Dekster


queenmeanie

Doesn't everyone like science?


PurpleHuedMagPie

Sadly there is an article that did a study showing that most adults don't like science... Like they lost their sense of discovery

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.