"Infanoj ┼Łatas sciencon."

Translation:Children like science.

August 17, 2015

7 Comments


TheRealFlenuan

How would one distinguish in Esperanto between "science" and "a science"? Wouldn't both just be scienco?

September 4, 2015

Kianahlewi

When referring to "a science", I'd imagine one could specify by saying "a science subject".

January 20, 2016

salivanto

Good question. I would trust context.

  • Biologio estas scienco.

If for some reason I doubted that context would make it clear I would say it like this.

  • Biologio estas unu el la sciencoj.
December 14, 2017

Kliphph

La laboratorio de Dekster

October 25, 2016

queenmeanie

Doesn't everyone like science?

December 2, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

Sadly there is an article that did a study showing that most adults don't like science... Like they lost their sense of discovery

October 9, 2017

Fordaemdur

Emm... What?

August 17, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.