1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fuath liom droch-aimsir!"

"Is fuath liom droch-aimsir!"

Translation:I hate bad weather!

August 17, 2015

11 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Agus tá cónaí ort in Érinn?...


LiaLeonetta

My thoughts exactly :P


birgit72635

I know dona means also bad. So, is there a difference between dona and droch? Is one worse than the other? And my next question concerns the hyphen between droch and aimsir. Why isn't it aimsir droch? Are there any more relations for aimsir, for example 'sunny weather' or 'stormy weather'? I am really curious about the multiple ways how to make sentences and how to use Irish idioms.


19O492554

"droch" is just a negative prefix, like "ill-" in English (though it's not a translation of that prefix - there are places where you use "ill-" in English that you don't use "droch-" in Irish, and vice versa).

"dona" is an adjective, usually used with "go" - "tá an aimsir go dona" - "the weather is bad" versus "bhí droch-aimsir againn" - "we had bad weather".

Other than the negative prefix "droch", other adjective attach to "aimsir" in the normal way - "aimsir ghréine" - "sunny weather", "aimsir stoirmiúil"/"aimsir gharbh" - "stormy weather"


birgit72635

Go raibh maith agat, Satharn


Dragonbrag

aimsir stoirmiúil vs aimsir gharbh are they used in different scenarios, or dialects? Is there a reason to use one over the other?


19O492554

"rough weather" is usually "stormy weather", particularly in coastal areas.


tom9000

Would droch be related to the Scots 'dreich'?


scilling

Wiktionary shows “dreich” as coming from Old English; droch comes from Old Irish.


MikeWalton2

Is it unacceptable to put the droch and the aimsir together as a compound word drochaimsir ? I though I had seen it written like that.


MahoganyGaspipe

drochaimsir is fine, indeed preferable. The convention of always following droch with a hyphen in compound words is an old one.

These days, you would only keep the hyphen if:

  • the word following it in the compound began with "c", for example droch-chlú (bad reputation);
  • the word following it was already a compound word, for example droch + bun + scoil = droch-bhunscoil (a bad primary school);
  • the word following it began with a capital letter, for example droch-Bhéarla (bad English).

There is also a handful of compounds that still seem to retain the hyphen, at least sometimes.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.