1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fuath liom droch-aimsir!"

"Is fuath liom droch-aimsir!"

Translation:I hate bad weather!

August 17, 2015

9 Comments


birgit72635

I know dona means also bad. So, is there a difference between dona and droch? Is one worse than the other? And my next question concerns the hyphen between droch and aimsir. Why isn't it aimsir droch? Are there any more relations for aimsir, for example 'sunny weather' or 'stormy weather'? I am really curious about the multiple ways how to make sentences and how to use Irish idioms.


SatharnPHL
Mod

"droch" is just a negative prefix, like "ill-" in English (though it's not a translation of that prefix - there are places where you use "ill-" in English that you don't use "droch-" in Irish, and vice versa).

"dona" is an adjective, usually used with "go" - "tá an aimsir go dona" - "the weather is bad" versus "bhí droch-aimsir againn" - "we had bad weather".

Other than the negative prefix "droch", other adjective attach to "aimsir" in the normal way - "aimsir ghréine" - "sunny weather", "aimsir stoirmiúil"/"aimsir gharbh" - "stormy weather"


birgit72635

Go raibh maith agat, Satharn


Dragonbrag

aimsir stoirmiúil vs aimsir gharbh are they used in different scenarios, or dialects? Is there a reason to use one over the other?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"rough weather" is usually "stormy weather", particularly in coastal areas.


SeanMeaneyPL

Agus tá cónaí ort in Érinn?...


LiaLeonetta

My thoughts exactly :P


tom9000

Would droch be related to the Scots 'dreich'?


scilling

Wiktionary shows “dreich” as coming from Old English; droch comes from Old Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.