"Is fuath liom droch-aimsir!"

Translation:I hate bad weather!

August 17, 2015

8 Comments


tom9000

Would droch be related to the Scots 'dreich'?

August 17, 2015

scilling

Wiktionary shows “dreich” as coming from Old English; droch comes from Old Irish.

August 17, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Agus tá cónaí ort in Érinn?...

June 9, 2017

LiaLeonetta

My thoughts exactly :P

January 24, 2019

birgit72635

I know dona means also bad. So, is there a difference between dona and droch? Is one worse than the other? And my next question concerns the hyphen between droch and aimsir. Why isn't it aimsir droch? Are there any more relations for aimsir, for example 'sunny weather' or 'stormy weather'? I am really curious about the multiple ways how to make sentences and how to use Irish idioms.

September 21, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"droch" is just a negative prefix, like "ill-" in English (though it's not a translation of that prefix - there are places where you use "ill-" in English that you don't use "droch-" in Irish, and vice versa).

"dona" is an adjective, usually used with "go" - "tá an aimsir go dona" - "the weather is bad" versus "bhí droch-aimsir againn" - "we had bad weather".

Other than the negative prefix "droch", other adjective attach to "aimsir" in the normal way - "aimsir ghréine" - "sunny weather", "aimsir stoirmiúil"/"aimsir gharbh" - "stormy weather"

September 21, 2017

birgit72635

Go raibh maith agat, Satharn

September 21, 2017

Niki_Cross

Is anyone else missing the audio entirely?

December 4, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.