"Heute sieht er ziemlich klein aus."

Translation:Today, he seems to be rather short.

January 1, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


airela

will he look like taller tomorrow? ;)


Joffen1

Duo, PLEASE don't waste our time with ridiculous sentences...


Mifty

seems = scheint or seems = sieht What is right?


chubbard

There are often not exact translations for words from one language to the other, or rather a particular word can be translated using a number of different words in the target language and still be correct. For instance, scheint (scheinen) could be translated as "seems", or "appears" or even "looks" (as in "looks as if") and that would be okay.

On the second one, it's actually not "sieht" (sehen) in this sentence. It's the related separable verb "aussehen" (the "aus" part is separated from the main part of the verb and moved to the end in usage). "aussehen" could be also be translated as "appears" in the sense of "looks" as in the way something looks.


Calamity_Jones

Would I get away with avoiding separable verbs in conversation, by saying something like: "Heute scheint er ziemlich kurz sein" - separable verbs make me want to cry...


myra

almost: "Heute scheint er ziemlich kurz ZU sein." is what you'd say.


LB_StorM

Honestly, no, not in general, since there are just so many of them.

Abfahren = to depart, ankommen = to arrive, aufwachen = to wake up, ausstehen = to get up, zurückfahren = to return, and the list goes on.


philster043

Just gotta keep an eye/ear out for prepositions at the end of sentences and get used to the language in that sense, I guess.


alexsandro

aussehen = looks like? Today he looks like rather short (?)


philster043

appears would be a better translation


yaliyev

What means "aus" here?


philster043

It's one of these separable verbs, here it's "aussehen" - when saying that verb, "aus" is separated and put at the end of the sentence but the meaning stays the same. "aus"(out)+"sehen"(see)=aussehen(to look (like)/appear/outward appearance)

Honestly I think separable verbs should require a series of lessons all on their own.


WesleyKnoc

A better translation: "Today he looks pretty small."?


LubnaIskan

Why small was not accepted?


BaSsGaz

Can we use eher here ?


Amir616708

why the pronoun ER is not in ACCUSATIVE form?


Horst200459

Because 'er' ist the subject and must be in the nominative case.


ErikKaufma2

I take it we cannot swap the positions of 'sieht' and 'er' ?


Jelly704

Foolishness, tom cruise is short everyday.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.