"Heute sieht er ziemlich klein aus."

Translation:Today, he seems to be rather short.

January 1, 2013

11 Comments


Mifty

seems = scheint or seems = sieht What is right?

January 1, 2013

chubbard

There are often not exact translations for words from one language to the other, or rather a particular word can be translated using a number of different words in the target language and still be correct. For instance, scheint (scheinen) could be translated as "seems", or "appears" or even "looks" (as in "looks as if") and that would be okay.

On the second one, it's actually not "sieht" (sehen) in this sentence. It's the related separable verb "aussehen" (the "aus" part is separated from the main part of the verb and moved to the end in usage). "aussehen" could be also be translated as "appears" in the sense of "looks" as in the way something looks.

January 1, 2013

Calamity_Jones

Would I get away with avoiding separable verbs in conversation, by saying something like: "Heute scheint er ziemlich kurz sein" - separable verbs make me want to cry...

January 3, 2013

myra

almost: "Heute scheint er ziemlich kurz ZU sein." is what you'd say.

January 17, 2013

LB_StorM

Honestly, no, not in general, since there are just so many of them.

Abfahren = to depart, ankommen = to arrive, aufwachen = to wake up, ausstehen = to get up, zurückfahren = to return, and the list goes on.

February 28, 2013

philster043

Just gotta keep an eye/ear out for prepositions at the end of sentences and get used to the language in that sense, I guess.

April 13, 2013

alexsandro

aussehen = looks like? Today he looks like rather short (?)

February 20, 2013

philster043

appears would be a better translation

April 13, 2013

airela

will he look like taller tomorrow? ;)

March 30, 2013

yaliyev

What means "aus" here?

April 4, 2013

philster043

It's one of these separable verbs, here it's "aussehen" - when saying that verb, "aus" is separated and put at the end of the sentence but the meaning stays the same. "aus"(out)+"sehen"(see)=aussehen(to look (like)/appear/outward appearance)

Honestly I think separable verbs should require a series of lessons all on their own.

April 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.