"Eu escrevo livros para viver."

Translation:I write books for a living.

October 24, 2013

13 Comments


Chimpunk

Is that really how you´d say that? It sounds more desperate in Portuguese.

October 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

hahaha.... yes, but that's the way one would say...

October 24, 2013

andi_kan

I write books for a living = I am an author, writing books earns me money. I write books to live = Someone is pointing a gun at my head; if I don't write books for him, he kills me.

July 5, 2018

Jenlost

I thought in an exercise before para vivir was translated "for our living", but now it s only accepted as "For a living". Are both possible?

December 18, 2014

millena_243

How would I say I write book to live (= I write books in order to live) ?

May 2, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

The same way! =)

July 5, 2018

FraukeBorc

can anybody explain what "books for a living" means? I am German and I don't understand the term. Thanks

February 9, 2019

Paulenrique
Mod

You write books in order to get money. Your are a writer.

February 9, 2019

PhillipBro6

"For a living " is a set phrase meaning - "To earn money with which to live."

What do you do for a living. =

What do you do to support yourself

I make my living by selling furniture. =

I earn money to live by selling furniture.

February 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.