"I do not eat salt."

Translation:Jeg spiser ikke salt.

August 17, 2015

9 Comments


rsachdeo

Can ikke not work before a verb or does it always come after? I have heard sentences like "Jeg ikke elsker deg", but it may have just not been grammatically correct. Would something like that be properly written as "Jeg elsker ikke deg" or "Jeg elsker deg ikke"?

August 17, 2015

fveldig
Mod

What Ravnin said is correct, however, there is a slight difference in the last two sentences:

When you put 'deg' after 'ikke', it mean you don't love 'deg', but someone else. Putting it before 'deg' simply means you don't love that person, and don't necessarily loves anyone else.

This only works for pronouns, as saying "Jeg liker bilen ikke" is wrong, only "Jeg liker ikke bilen" works, with the adverb 'ikke' coming directly after the verb.

August 17, 2015

Ravnin

Yes, and those slight differences are easier to pick up on in speech compared to writing..

August 17, 2015

rsachdeo

Would that be from something like which word is emphasized?

One issue I am having with the speech component is differentiating something like when the lesson says mann or mannen. I can't tell the two apart very well and it is causing me some wrong answers. Is this something that gets easier over time or is it one of those things that children learn when they develop phonetics that don't really come so well in adulthood?

August 19, 2015

Ravnin

It should become easier with time, so no worries.

August 19, 2015

rsachdeo

Thanks for elaborating on that! I am glad I asked because I am not sure I would have really picked up on nuances like that at this stage and it always helps to understand the context of a sentence that may not come across in these types of lessons.

August 19, 2015

Ravnin

Putting 'ikke' before the verb would not be correct, or make much sense.

You are correct that you would write 'I don't love you' as 'jeg elsker deg ikke'.

August 17, 2015

rsachdeo

Ok, thanks for the clarification!

August 19, 2015

OrrinePark

Are the nouns and verbs interchanged?

September 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.