"Dat is geen mannetje, dat is een jongetje!"

Translation:That is not a little man, that is a little boy!

3 years ago

10 Comments


TitusStahl

If I say "it is a little boy", the suggested correct answer is "he is a little boy". But if I can use "he" for "dat", why not "it"?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that is used as a replacement for the actual subject, in this case the little boy, who is male.

2 years ago

weirdchair
weirdchair

So, is it acceptable to join sentences with commas in Dutch?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Yes, we have hoofd- "head/main" and "bij"zinnen "side"sentences, which have different signal words for connecting them.

2 years ago

Berggie1
Berggie1

Why is there no article before mannetje?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"geen" negates "een"; where there is one, there can't be the other:

  • Dat is een koe. That is a cow.
  • Dat is geen koe. That is not a cow.
  • Dat is een meisje. That is a girl.
  • Dat is geen meisje. That is not a girl.
3 years ago

Berggie1
Berggie1

Wonderful - a rule that is easy to remember. Thanks.

3 years ago

ehollander

It works in English too if you think of geen as meaning no. Whenever I read sentences like "Dat is geen koe," it translates in my head to, "That's no cow!"

3 years ago

Jesisaac

That is not a little man, that is a little boy. Is also correct,.and it translates better.

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It is the preferred translation now.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.