1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is teanga thábhachtach í an …

"Is teanga thábhachtach í an Ghearmáinis."

Translation:German is an important language.

August 17, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

RichardMik2

Are all languages feminine?

October 21, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

Béarla is indeed the only masculine one. For a good reason: it is not a language as such, named after a country or people. It is a word that originally means 'speech' and is a bit pejoratively refering to English as the lingo of the ruling class... Original full term was Sacs-Bhéarla: Saxon language.

May 13, 2016

Knocksedan

Bunreacht na hÉireann still refers to sacs-Bhéarla:
Éire is ainm don stát nó, sa sacs-Bhéarla, Ireland.

December 23, 2016

scilling

I think that Béarla is the only masculine one.

November 3, 2015

LinguaPhiliax

An bhfuil tábhacht le teanga na Gaeilge?

November 24, 2015

JesusCouto

Tá gach teanga tábhachtach mar tá gach duine tábhachtach. Is aoibhinn liom Gaeilge!

June 6, 2016

Solvind

Ja, Deutsch ist sehr wichtig.

September 15, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.