"Is teanga thábhachtach í an Ghearmáinis."

Translation:German is an important language.

August 17, 2015

12 Comments


RichardMik2

Are all languages feminine?

October 21, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

Béarla is indeed the only masculine one. For a good reason: it is not a language as such, named after a country or people. It is a word that originally means 'speech' and is a bit pejoratively refering to English as the lingo of the ruling class... Original full term was Sacs-Bhéarla: Saxon language.

May 13, 2016

Knocksedan

Bunreacht na hÉireann still refers to sacs-Bhéarla:
Éire is ainm don stát nó, sa sacs-Bhéarla, Ireland.

December 23, 2016

scilling

I think that Béarla is the only masculine one.

November 3, 2015

hec10tor

but does the "i" refer to "ghearmainis" or to "teanga"?

April 8, 2017

Prony-dH-Bray

My bet is on Teanga.

April 8, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"Is teanga thábhachtach í an Ghearmáinis" - "German is an important language"

"Is teanga thábhachtach í" - "it is an important language"

The "í" refers to "an Ghearmáinis".

April 9, 2017

hec10tor

so for English it would be..."Is teanga thabhachtach e' an Bearla"

April 9, 2017

LinguaPhiliax

An bhfuil tábhacht le teanga na Gaeilge?

November 24, 2015

JesusCouto

Tá gach teanga tábhachtach mar tá gach duine tábhachtach. Is aoibhinn liom Gaeilge!

June 6, 2016

mjkuecker1965

I'm not going to tell you how badly I mucked that one up. Phooey!!! :(

August 17, 2015

Solvind

Ja, Deutsch ist sehr wichtig.

September 15, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.