"Is teanga thábhachtach í an Ghearmáinis."

Translation:German is an important language.

August 17, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardMik2

Are all languages feminine?


Prony-dH-Bray

Béarla is indeed the only masculine one. For a good reason: it is not a language as such, named after a country or people. It is a word that originally means 'speech' and is a bit pejoratively refering to English as the lingo of the ruling class... Original full term was Sacs-Bhéarla: Saxon language.


Knocksedan

Bunreacht na hÉireann still refers to sacs-Bhéarla:
Éire is ainm don stát nó, sa sacs-Bhéarla, Ireland.


scilling

I think that Béarla is the only masculine one.


hec10tor

but does the "i" refer to "ghearmainis" or to "teanga"?


19O492554

"Is teanga thábhachtach í an Ghearmáinis" - "German is an important language"

"Is teanga thábhachtach í" - "it is an important language"

The "í" refers to "an Ghearmáinis".


hec10tor

so for English it would be..."Is teanga thabhachtach e' an Bearla"


Prony-dH-Bray

My bet is on Teanga.


Solvind

Ja, Deutsch ist sehr wichtig.


LinguaPhiliax

An bhfuil tábhacht le teanga na Gaeilge?


JesusCouto

Tá gach teanga tábhachtach mar tá gach duine tábhachtach. Is aoibhinn liom Gaeilge!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.