1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is teanga thábhachtach í an …

"Is teanga thábhachtach í an Ghearmáinis."

Translation:German is an important language.

August 17, 2015

10 Comments


RichardMik2

Are all languages feminine?


Prony-dH-Bray

Béarla is indeed the only masculine one. For a good reason: it is not a language as such, named after a country or people. It is a word that originally means 'speech' and is a bit pejoratively refering to English as the lingo of the ruling class... Original full term was Sacs-Bhéarla: Saxon language.


Knocksedan

Bunreacht na hÉireann still refers to sacs-Bhéarla:
Éire is ainm don stát nó, sa sacs-Bhéarla, Ireland.


scilling

I think that Béarla is the only masculine one.


hec10tor

but does the "i" refer to "ghearmainis" or to "teanga"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"Is teanga thábhachtach í an Ghearmáinis" - "German is an important language"

"Is teanga thábhachtach í" - "it is an important language"

The "í" refers to "an Ghearmáinis".


Prony-dH-Bray

My bet is on Teanga.


LinguaPhiliax

An bhfuil tábhacht le teanga na Gaeilge?


JesusCouto

Tá gach teanga tábhachtach mar tá gach duine tábhachtach. Is aoibhinn liom Gaeilge!


Solvind

Ja, Deutsch ist sehr wichtig.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.