"The cottage is old."

Translation:Het huisje is oud.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Bkaph11

Does huisje usually refer to a cottage? I know that many diminutives simply refer to the same thing as the normal form, so I assumed huisje meant house. In English cottage may be a horse where people live full time, but (at least in my experience) usually refers to a smaller, vacation-style dwelling. Does huisje mean one or the other, or both of these options?

3 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

Your description of the meanings of cottage fits exactly the meaning of huisje, so I think it's a good translation for both senses of the word (presuming you mean house instead of horse ;-)

3 years ago

Francoisva473927

I totally agree with this!

1 year ago

AOlisov
AOlisov

Why "huisje" is wrong for "cottage"? A bit strange that the right translation in Diminutive sexction is "hut".

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Huisje = cottage, it's the preferred translation in this sentence.

2 years ago

akyser
akyserPlus

It was not accepted when I tried it, and told me to use the word hut. Maybe I got the definite article wrong, and it recognized something was wrong but suggested the wrong thing to me.

But it was aggravating to be given the hint "huisje", use it in the sentence and then be told that that's wrong.

1 year ago

Francoisva473927

Dude, I live in South Africa and a hut is definitely not a huisje. I got hut as well, totally misleading.

1 year ago

milupas

Does hut come from the same root as huisje?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"hut" and "house" probably have the same root in Proto-Indo-European, but we can't be 100% sure.

1 year ago

joaodelacerda

I got a message stating i made a typo, but how can i make typos while using the app's prewritten words?

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It depends on the course. In the French course, selecting the wrong word is always a mistake whereas in the Hebrew course the wrong word is accepted as a spelling mistake if it's close enough. Sometimes it complains about punctuation too, e.g. extra spaces or missing apostrophes.

1 year ago

RobertaSpiga

I used the word huisje as by suggestion but it was marked wrong saying it should be hut. Every other word was the same so can't be that.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het huisje
  • De hut
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.