"The victim would have bought that to a woman."

Translation:La victime aurait offert ça à une femme.

1/1/2013, 6:47:13 PM

3 Comments


GlenM

Wrong preposition for English, should be 'for a woman'

1/1/2013, 6:47:13 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is not so much the proposition that is wrong. The verb is wrong. We already debated that earlier commenting on the fact that "offering something" does not necessarily mean "buying it". and in French, it is not common to say "acheter quelque chose à quelqu'un" if it is a present.

In other words, if you routinely buy something for someone, you say "j'ai acheté un livre à mon fils". If it is your son's birthday, you say "j'ai offert un livre à mon fils". Then one may not know whether the book was bought on the occasion, if you already had it, or other scenario.

1/2/2013, 10:58:11 AM

rosmcculloch

sitesurf is correct

1/24/2013, 10:44:52 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.