"Nós temos perdido colheres."

Translation:We have been losing spoons.

October 24, 2013

16 Comments


brunodc2011

oh no, there's a spoon stealer on the loose!

October 24, 2013

margaritaguese

Foi voce! Vou chamar a policia!

December 15, 2014

Scutigera

There is no spoon...

"Do not try and bend the spoon, that's impossible. Instead, only try to realize the truth...there is no spoon. Then you'll see that it is not the spoon that bends, it is only yourself."

Unless you are blue:

Of course, it could be a Tick Spoon instead:

December 12, 2018

lesliewilman

You should count them before your guests leave, or check the food waste bin more carefully.

November 5, 2013

TimothyJohns

Ive noticed both work but do all these sentence mean "we have lost spoons" or "we have been losing spoons"? which is more correct?

April 28, 2014

petee0518

been losing

August 19, 2014

ayrton0094

why not lost?

October 10, 2017

Slon220417

because if we use "lost", the sentence would be "Nós perdemos as colheres" (I'm from Brazil)

January 28, 2018

Slon220417

the second one

January 28, 2018

JoaoJosede1

Listen to Colheres on Forvo, even Google translate sounds correct. This pronounciation in Duo Lingo sounds wierd to me.

December 28, 2017

Slon220417

because the pronounciation ir really bad, I'm Brazilian and I didn't undersant what he was saying

January 28, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Why not we have been wasting spoons? Perder often means to waste so why not?

August 7, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Not with common objects, at least - "perder" means to lose (something you can't find through no fault of your own), with "desperdiçar" being the equivalent of to waste (to render unusable, to turn to waste).

August 7, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

The confusion comes from the common expression "waste time = perder tempo".

That's the only (I think) case where "perder = waste". It's exceptional.

May 11, 2016

michii224

Interesting. In Austria there's a (little used) saying "to hand in the spoon", meaning "to die". Could this possibly have the same meaning in Portuguese?

August 27, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

It has a more literal meaning in Portuguese =)

August 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.