1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós temos perdido colheres."

"Nós temos perdido colheres."

Translation:We have been losing spoons.

October 24, 2013

13 Comments


brunodc2011

oh no, there's a spoon stealer on the loose!


margaritaguese

Foi voce! Vou chamar a policia!


Scutigera

There is no spoon...

"Do not try and bend the spoon, that's impossible. Instead, only try to realize the truth...there is no spoon. Then you'll see that it is not the spoon that bends, it is only yourself."

Unless you are blue:

Of course, it could be a Tick Spoon instead:


lesliewilman

You should count them before your guests leave, or check the food waste bin more carefully.


TimothyJohns

Ive noticed both work but do all these sentence mean "we have lost spoons" or "we have been losing spoons"? which is more correct?


Slon220417

because if we use "lost", the sentence would be "Nós perdemos as colheres" (I'm from Brazil)


JoaoJosede1

Listen to Colheres on Forvo, even Google translate sounds correct. This pronounciation in Duo Lingo sounds wierd to me.


Slon220417

because the pronounciation ir really bad, I'm Brazilian and I didn't undersant what he was saying


michii224

Interesting. In Austria there's a (little used) saying "to hand in the spoon", meaning "to die". Could this possibly have the same meaning in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

It has a more literal meaning in Portuguese =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.