"Quali posti volete?"

Translation:Which places do you want?

January 1, 2013

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elena18

What would this mean? In what context would you use it? Grazie.


optimalo

I suppose it could be a seat in a theater or cinema!


Karmaria

Or you have a significant other who is significantly rich and is trying to please you in a real estate hunt... but I guess that's not as probable. I'm thinking it could also be used in a Work situation and co-workers are splitting their target areas?


LEONARDOArtist

I vote for the "significantly rich spouse." Cause if they are that rich, who the hell cares about grammar!?


AndrisRoze

Fine. I appreciate


Anais-341791

Can not fault you on that.


eliane23

or a train.


DylanSkusek

Or Napoleon's military campaign


BlackSea

Sounds reasonable, but there's probably another word for a seat.


TopClampet

In my very first Italian recording "posto" was used for 'seat' and 'place'. Seat is accepted by DL here. Sedia is more used for chair


Enrico438513

sedia for seat or chair :) i was thinking also of an event where places or seats are prebooked and one would be speaking with the booking agent


GraemeJeal

This would be my translation. If you booked tickets at a theatre you could be asked "which seats (or places) do you want?


TomStender

I thought maybe you are taking someone somewhere for there birthday or something as a gift


MarthaSanc281918

Maybe they are going on a vacation


DavidCaldw1

That's the worst sentence on duolingo that I've seen so far.


LEONARDOArtist

We need to find the creator of this sentence and force him/her into one of those places..


poltsi

Yes! force him/her into places! that'll tech him/her to invent bad sentences!


LEONARDOArtist

Your English is impressive, for a K9.


craig.zar210

everyone is missing the most obvious answer...... RISK!


LEONARDOArtist

Color me ignorant, I don't get it craigZar.


ion1122

craig is alluding to the board game Risk


mx1mZ

Quali posti volete?


HelenHalva

you haven't seen the one about going into the refrigerators?


Interrobang3

The sentence doesn't HAVE to have a functional use, as long as you're continuing to learn vocabulary and grammar.


stefan-italia

The hint for posti is wrong.


[deactivated user]

    They have been corrected.


20itri13-

    Oh no they haven't


marygbaker

    Why is "which places would you like?" wrong? For volete one of their suggestions is "would like"


rottenhat

    "would you like" is conditional, so it would be "vorresti" or "vorreste" depending on singular or plural.


LeeQuan1

    This sentence does not make sense and i asked my italian wife and she would never use it


evren52

    If we put andare after volete,i think it makes sense


AlastairPurcell

    'posti also means 'jobs' so why is it wrong ?


smk2478

    It would make more sense if it were "which places do you like. "


Virgil50AD

    Park Place, Boardwalk.......


bjojoe

    The word "volete" is pronounced very strange......so the sentence is impossible to understand only by listening.


blablabho

    i want all of the places


deninho777

    Hi guys, please don't learn the fast pronunciation of the word "volete". It's wrong. The slow instead is the correct one: "voléééte"


703fieldstone

    It's not that narrow. Posti could be post, position, spot or place... etc. You know?


SufficientGrace

    This seemed like a nonsense sentence in English. But after reading all the posts here in this thread, I think I understand what DL is attempting to say (in English). I believe in Europe a job opening which you would apply to is a posting. Getting a job is 'receiving a post' (as in a placement or position). In America, we never use this terminology. I tested it in Google translate and 'job placements' are indeed 'posti di lavoro' This is the only meaning I can imagine this sentence could possibly mean!? What do you all think?


CesarS3

    Would it be what places do you want?


Miikeanderson

    why is it not 'vuoi'?


hughcparker

    "Vuoi" is singular, "volete" is plural.


Timmyboy777

    Why doesn't "Quali posti vuoi?" work?


jayofmaya

    Riiiiight. I put "Which of the places do you want?" I knew I got it wrong but "Which places" sounds stupid in English.


MariaIramendy

    Mr. Duolingo please be advised that posto also means position, location, seat, venue etc.


AlexBell7

    I think "what" and not "which" is the correct word in english here.


CarissaS103

    Are you offering me plane tickets? If so, Italy, of course, India, Mexico, Japan, Egypt, Iran, etc.


stuArch

    It's confusing because the english make no sense.


Bhanu_Pratap_

    Two beggars discussing their territory to beg in.


theydonboy

    This is nonsense in English!


Adam265329

    Odd sentence. Maybe in the context of table settings it might work?


WalterZAMB4

    The speaker voices the word 'poste'.


PamelaJohnson1

    I said "which places would you like" - I'm being too English and polite :D


JulietJone

    Could this mean "place" as in a place to visit, like a country, or a city? Or an attraction?


Helen813071

    Sentence makes little sense.


63jSkQoL

    Which places do you want? Does not work out in English without more context.


RiaJayneFa

    What to buy on the monopoly board? Or???


gmcolletti

    I'm not concerned that this is not the official translation but "Which SEATS do you want" is accepted and a better translation.

    By the way, if the "seats" version was the official translation there would be 70 comments here bitching and moaning... "how am I supposed to know that posto means seat! Last excersize posto was place,. What rubbish!"


Nicholas594347

    I have no idea what this sentence means


KenPatters3

    Maybe someone is asking someone else which horses he'd like to come in second? Or maybe it could be used in a boardgame? Who knows. It doesn't seem like a very useful phrase.


sofia.tantono

    This has such colonial contexts...


ChristianeBaldus

    Yes, my question too! The listed contexts below are not too relevant. Where would one use this semtence? "Which places do you like" , would make more sense!


    [deactivated user]

      I agree with Elena18: What would this mean? In what context would you use it? Please explain. Grazie.


Zoe476270

      That sentence makes no sense.


Laynio

      I wasn't really paying attention, I was listening to something my sister was saying. So I wrote, "Which places are purple?" Haha, whoops. That's embarrassing. Take this as a lesson, guys. Stop for a moment if you're distracted.


micah806396

      The first time I said which places do you want and got it wrong (I double cheked it a lot) then I said the same thing next time and got it correct, maybe a glitch or typo


jokdKQ

      Sounds like he says porti


LCbYKg

      tell me why I'm pronouncing it wrong please


LCbYKg

      Please tell me what's wrong with my pronounciation


MAUROIJoao

      there is something wrong . maybe a glitch I repeat again and again and it does not accept


B1126

      I only hear "Osti" and cannot hear the first consonant . Not helpful when learning


wilsonjeanette

      this doesn't make any sense in English. i want 1st place.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.