1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quali posti volete?"

"Quali posti volete?"

Translation:Which places do you want?

January 1, 2013

65 Comments


Elena18

What would this mean? In what context would you use it? Grazie.


konsuntier

I suppose it could be a seat in a theater or cinema!


Karmaria

Or you have a significant other who is significantly rich and is trying to please you in a real estate hunt... but I guess that's not as probable. I'm thinking it could also be used in a Work situation and co-workers are splitting their target areas?


LEONARDOArtist

I vote for the "significantly rich spouse." Cause if they are that rich, who the hell cares about grammar!?


AndrisRoze

Fine. I appreciate


eliane23

or a train.


DylanSkusek

Or Napoleon's military campaign


BlackSea

Sounds reasonable, but there's probably another word for a seat.


TopClampet

In my very first Italian recording "posto" was used for 'seat' and 'place'. Seat is accepted by DL here. Sedia is more used for chair


Enrico438513

sedia for seat or chair :) i was thinking also of an event where places or seats are prebooked and one would be speaking with the booking agent


GraemeJeal

This would be my translation. If you booked tickets at a theatre you could be asked "which seats (or places) do you want?


TomStender

I thought maybe you are taking someone somewhere for there birthday or something as a gift


MarthaSanc281918

Maybe they are going on a vacation


DavidCaldw1

That's the worst sentence on duolingo that I've seen so far.


LEONARDOArtist

We need to find the creator of this sentence and force him/her into one of those places..


poltsi

Yes! force him/her into places! that'll tech him/her to invent bad sentences!


LEONARDOArtist

Your English is impressive, for a K9.


craig.zar210

everyone is missing the most obvious answer...... RISK!


LEONARDOArtist

Color me ignorant, I don't get it craigZar.


HelenHalva

you haven't seen the one about going into the refrigerators?


Interrobang3

The sentence doesn't HAVE to have a functional use, as long as you're continuing to learn vocabulary and grammar.


stefan-italia

The hint for posti is wrong.


smeans2

They have been corrected.


20itri13-

Oh no they haven't


marygbaker

Why is "which places would you like?" wrong? For volete one of their suggestions is "would like"


rottenhat

"would you like" is conditional, so it would be "vorresti" or "vorreste" depending on singular or plural.


evren52

If we put andare after volete,i think it makes sense


AlastairPurcell

'posti also means 'jobs' so why is it wrong ?


smk2478

It would make more sense if it were "which places do you like. "


bjojoe

The word "volete" is pronounced very strange......so the sentence is impossible to understand only by listening.


blablabho

i want all of the places


deninho777

Hi guys, please don't learn the fast pronunciation of the word "volete". It's wrong. The slow instead is the correct one: "voléééte"


703fieldstone

It's not that narrow. Posti could be post, position, spot or place... etc. You know?


AlexBell7

I think "what" and not "which" is the correct word in english here.


CesarS3

Would it be what places do you want?


Miikeanderson

why is it not 'vuoi'?


hughcparker

"Vuoi" is singular, "volete" is plural.


Timmyboy777

Why doesn't "Quali posti vuoi?" work?


Virgil50AD

Park Place, Boardwalk.......


jayofmaya

Riiiiight. I put "Which of the places do you want?" I knew I got it wrong but "Which places" sounds stupid in English.


MariaIramendy

Mr. Duolingo please be advised that posto also means position, location, seat, venue etc.


LeeQuan1

This sentence does not make sense and i asked my italian wife and she would never use it


Carissa789117

Are you offering me plane tickets? If so, Italy, of course, India, Mexico, Japan, Egypt, Iran, etc.


Stuart451196

It's confusing because the english make no sense.


Bhanu_Pratap_

Two beggars discussing their territory to beg in.


Hokusai_1

Per favore. Solo a New York è sufficiente, grazie Duolino. Io davvero non voglio così tanto.


Adam265329

Odd sentence. Maybe in the context of table settings it might work?


LCbYKg

tell me why I'm pronouncing it wrong please


LCbYKg

Please tell me what's wrong with my pronounciation


MAUROIJoao

there is something wrong . maybe a glitch I repeat again and again and it does not accept


WalterZAMB4

The speaker voices the word 'poste'.


PamelaJohnson1

I said "which places would you like" - I'm being too English and polite :D


JulietJone

Could this mean "place" as in a place to visit, like a country, or a city? Or an attraction?


sofia.tantono

This has such colonial contexts...


Christiane818741

Yes, my question too! The listed contexts below are not too relevant. Where would one use this semtence? "Which places do you like" , would make more sense!


[deactivated user]

    I agree with Elena18: What would this mean? In what context would you use it? Please explain. Grazie.


theydonboy

    This is nonsense in English!


jokdKQ

    Sounds like he says porti


Laynio

    I wasn't really paying attention, I was listening to something my sister was saying. So I wrote, "Which places are purple?" Haha, whoops. That's embarrassing. Take this as a lesson, guys. Stop for a moment if you're distracted.


B1126

    I only hear "Osti" and cannot hear the first consonant . Not helpful when learning


micah806396

    The first time I said which places do you want and got it wrong (I double cheked it a lot) then I said the same thing next time and got it correct, maybe a glitch or typo


wilsonjeanette

    this doesn't make any sense in English. i want 1st place.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.