"Quali posti volete?"

Translation:Which places do you want?

January 1, 2013

45 Comments


Elena18

What would this mean? In what context would you use it? Grazie.

March 30, 2013

konsuntier

I suppose it could be a seat in a theater or cinema!

April 13, 2013

Karmaria

Or you have a significant other who is significantly rich and is trying to please you in a real estate hunt... but I guess that's not as probable. I'm thinking it could also be used in a Work situation and co-workers are splitting their target areas?

February 9, 2014

LEONARDOArtist

I vote for the "significantly rich spouse." Cause if they are that rich, who the hell cares about grammar!?

April 21, 2016

eliane23

or a train.

June 24, 2013

DylanSkusek

Or Napoleon's military campaign

March 15, 2014

BlackSea

Sounds reasonable, but there's probably another word for a seat.

March 12, 2016

Enrico438513

sedia for seat or chair :) i was thinking also of an event where places or seats are prebooked and one would be speaking with the booking agent

August 13, 2018

TopClampet

In my very first Italian recording "posto" was used for 'seat' and 'place'. Seat is accepted by DL here. Sedia is more used for chair

February 10, 2019

GraemeJeal

This would be my translation. If you booked tickets at a theatre you could be asked "which seats (or places) do you want?

March 4, 2018

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Monopoly.

February 26, 2015

tuono_og_blixtar

Or monopoly?

September 28, 2014

TomStender

I thought maybe you are taking someone somewhere for there birthday or something as a gift

May 14, 2016

DavidCaldw1

That's the worst sentence on duolingo that I've seen so far.

March 17, 2014

LEONARDOArtist

We need to find the creator of this sentence and force him/her into one of those places..

April 21, 2016

poltsi

Yes! force him/her into places! that'll tech him/her to invent bad sentences!

May 18, 2016

LEONARDOArtist

Your English is impressive, for a K9.

May 18, 2016

craig.zar210

everyone is missing the most obvious answer...... RISK!

May 19, 2016

LEONARDOArtist

Color me ignorant, I don't get it craigZar.

May 19, 2016

HelenHalva

you haven't seen the one about going into the refrigerators?

March 5, 2019

Interrobang3

The sentence doesn't HAVE to have a functional use, as long as you're continuing to learn vocabulary and grammar.

April 19, 2015

stefan-italia

The hint for posti is wrong.

January 1, 2013

smeans2

They have been corrected.

February 11, 2013

20itri13-

Oh no they haven't

June 3, 2014

dvmalloy

Bad sentence

March 12, 2014

marygbaker

Why is "which places would you like?" wrong? For volete one of their suggestions is "would like"

November 2, 2014

rottenhat

"would you like" is conditional, so it would be "vorresti" or "vorreste" depending on singular or plural.

December 1, 2014

evren52

If we put andare after volete,i think it makes sense

September 6, 2014

AlastairPurcell

'posti also means 'jobs' so why is it wrong ?

September 12, 2014

smk2478

It would make more sense if it were "which places do you like. "

January 10, 2015

bjojoe

The word "volete" is pronounced very strange......so the sentence is impossible to understand only by listening.

August 2, 2016

AlexBell7

I think "what" and not "which" is the correct word in english here.

May 29, 2017

CesarS3

Would it be what places do you want?

January 22, 2015

Miikeanderson

why is it not 'vuoi'?

May 2, 2015

hughcparker

"Vuoi" is singular, "volete" is plural.

June 25, 2017

Virgil50AD

Park Place, Boardwalk.......

July 9, 2016

blablabho

i want all of the places

September 15, 2016

deninho777

Hi guys, please don't learn the fast pronunciation of the word "volete". It's wrong. The slow instead is the correct one: "voléééte"

September 17, 2016

jayofmaya

Riiiiight. I put "Which of the places do you want?" I knew I got it wrong but "Which places" sounds stupid in English.

December 2, 2016

703fieldstone

It's not that narrow. Posti could be post, position, spot or place... etc. You know?

April 4, 2017

MariaIramendy

Mr. Duolingo please be advised that posto also means position, location, seat, venue etc.

April 6, 2017

LeeQuan1

This sentence does not make sense and i asked my italian wife and she would never use it

October 14, 2017

Carissa789117

Are you offering me plane tickets? If so, Italy, of course, India, Mexico, Japan, Egypt, Iran, etc.

May 14, 2018

Stuart451196

It's confusing because the english make no sense.

July 8, 2018

Hokusai_1

Per favore. Solo a New York è sufficiente, grazie Duolino. Io davvero non voglio così tanto.

December 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.