1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi forgesis mian bantukon en…

"Mi forgesis mian bantukon en la banĉambro."

Translation:I forgot my towel in the bathroom.

August 17, 2015

15 Comments


Bossy99

Don't Panic

Hey, you sass that hoopy Ford Prefect? There’s a frood who really knows where his towel is


ActualGoat

And when you walked out, you started to remember your towel again? Shouldn't this really say have something to do with leaving it there?


RaizinM

PIV (http://vortaro.net/#forgesi) has the following example sentence:
 forgesi hejme la gantojn (to forget the gloves/mittens at home)
so it seems to be acceptable.


dvaoeu

The two sentences have similar but not identical structure. So I'm not that the correctness of one shows the correctness of the other.

In "forgesi hejme la gantojn". You have the adverb "hejme"

In "Mi forgesis mian bantukon en la banĉambro." You have phrase "en la banĉambro".

They both describe the verb "forgesi" but "en la banĉambro" seems a lot more explicit since it specifies in the bathroom. However "hejme" seems less explicit as it's just an adverb derived from "hejmo" but it doesn't include any more information.

Despite saying that, I will admit that PIV defines "hejme" as "En sia hejmo".


AlexeyNezh

May be this structure came from Russian: "я забыл моё полотенце в ванной" - this has exact word-for-word translation and exact same meaning. If I'd use "оставил" ("left") then it would mean that I did it on purpose.


spuddy93

People say the same thing in English,


ronstrelecki

Agreed. This should be: Mi lasis mian bantukon en la banĉambro.


spuddy93

"I forgot my towel in the bathroom." This is exactly how we say it in America. Is this more about whether or not the Esperanto has the same dual connotation?


Zerr_

Ĉiam scias kie vian bantukon estas!


ZelieZazou

Post kiam li lavis sin, li eliris el la banĉambro kaj iu demandis al li : - Kial vi marŝas nude [senvestaĵe?] en la tuta domo? - Ĉar mi forgesis mian bantukon en la banĉambro :p


Ryan4090

"Necesejo" and "banĉambro" which is used more often?


stefn777

"Necesejo" is the room where the toilet is located; "banĉambro" is the room where a person takes a bath. In many places, they are two separate rooms !


Pac

"I forgot thing at place" sounds really unnatural to me, and I'd say "I left thing at place" instead. Is this just an American thing? I'm Irish btw.


pablussky

How are you gonna stay warm in the cold moons of Jaglar Beta? Where will you lie when you're in Santraginus V beaches?


hodges.wt

Not very hoopy...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.