1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du får se hva det betyr."

"Du får se hva det betyr."

Translation:You shall see what it means.

August 17, 2015

32 Comments


merry-bee

Could one say "Du skal se hva det betyr"?


Regney

Yes, skal absolutely works, as well! But isn't it great learning more than one way to say thinges? :0)


mysmallworld

Couldn't this also be ''You may see what it means'' given that ''får'' is also used to translate ''may''?

For example here:

  • Får jeg gå nå? = May I go now?

  • Du får gjøre det = You may do that

  • Du får snakke med dem nå = You may speak to them now


Regney

Yes, "may" is accepted. :0)


mysmallworld

Thank you very much! :)


Ondtogviltonsket

A great video about that subject and besides an amazing channel to learn a lot things about norwegian language... Enjoy!

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=3ECjwFKrHzI


Diane216052

Thanks for the link...very helpful!


jaredscottbell

Oh gosh, one word for may and shall? In English these are two very different words, legally speaking. Many people who write laws use the wrong one and it comes back to bite them in the court room.

Are there distinct words for may and shall in Norwegian?

Thanks!


Jeremy547027

When do we use få for future versus skal?


jug89

Can someone explain this sentence? I translated it " You can get what that means" and it was not correct because i omitted "to get". My question is why after "får" is not "å se"?


Grimnir99

I believe får when used as shall is similar to verbs like må (must) and kan (can) in that they dont need the å before å se


Regney

Yes, you're right. Here, får is being used as a modal auxiliary verb. :0)


BurekAuFromage

Let's put the fact that it's a pretty complicated sentence to grasp (for me atleast). I have a different question. Shouldn't there be a sh sound in between "får se" ?


Katya83

I think that depends on the dialect. In Oslo they might say sh, in other places they annunciate the r and s separately if in separate words. (correct me if i'm wrong)


LINHARS

I am from Oslo and I don't say sh.


BurekAuFromage

Thought the mods said that the voice that reads out the sentences on Duo uses the Oslo way of pronouncing them?


TomHylden

Faar is very similar to english get, both in literal meaning, receive, obtain, and in its use in many colloquial and slang expressions. Literal translation here, "you get to see what it means., " makes perfect sense in US english, and is equivalent to you will see what it means, you have the opportunity to see what it means, you can see..., you have to see ..... For what it's worth, it helps me in translating sentences with faar to just insert get, and the meaning in english usually is pretty clear.


AKicsiMacska

Is "får" a better translation for "will" than "vil"?


Melliiii_

does anyone know what får means in german?


Regney

I think dürfen is the closest. But werden would convey the meaning, too.


TARDISToni

Does 'You will come to see what it means' not capture the meaning of the original Norwegian sentence? (It was marked incorrect.)


chandrasal

I put "you will get to see what it means" and it marked it wrong with the correction "you will have to see what it means" i was pretty sure i was right though. I don't understand my mistake.


HTVWI

I'm learning on my phone and had those word tiles to assemble to put it together in english. I constructed the same as your first answer and was marked correct.


[deactivated user]

    Could someone explain why sometimes the "r + s" turns into a "sh", and sometimes it doesn't? Is there a rule or something?


Marie942815

    Both are correct pronunciations, personally I would say "sh", but those that speak 'nicer' Norwegian/other dialects would pronounce them separately


FrayedMind

    Why isn't som used here instead of hva?


LindaJuno

    Why I can't say - you get to see what does it mean?


OsoGegenHest

    That's not very close to English.


Tordene

    I thought " you are getting to see what it means. " or in longer form " you are getting to the point where you are able to see what it means " or " you are starting to get it"


LINHARS

    ''You will see what it means'' is accepted, and better than your English senences.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.