"Norge er et europeisk land."

Translation:Norway is a European country.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Jersebas

For those who - like me - were wondering why it's a European instead of an European (yeah the 2nd option sounded strange to me, but hey... grammar rules eh...) here's an interesting link.

Because European is said with an initial y sound which counts as a consonantal sound in English speech, It is said (and written) with a not an.

I always thought the a/an depended on the writing of the next word but I guess it's about the pronunciation instead. Guess not only my Norwegian is getting better with this course ;)

3 years ago

marthadavydova_

Oh very interesting, I have never paid attention to the case with "European", but now I see it's the same situation like with "an hour", which also depends on the pronunciation :)

2 years ago

milmills

yep I was wondering ;) - thanks for the explanation! (one trys to get a grip on norwegian and stumbles over english >_> ... )

1 year ago

Fenny-The-Pooh

Norge er et europeisk land?? Since when??

5 months ago

MrsSMBurns

Since always! It's part of the continent of Europe.

1 month ago

Fenny-The-Pooh

Strange. Because every time I go there from my home country, the Netherlands, I hear that it's not. But it is under Schengen agreement. F.e. sending a package to norway from Europe will cost so much extra because I keep hearing that it is not Europe.

1 month ago

Jersebas

Not strange at all =) Norway is located (geographical) on the continent of Europe, thus is a European country. It signed the Schengen treaty, so people from member states are free to move freely within that area. At the same time Norway is not a member of the European Union (political/economical) with its "internal single market", thus import/export tariffs etc. will apply on certain goods sent to/from Norway.

1 month ago

Fenny-The-Pooh

Such fine background information. Thank you. I have been googling around and now I understand. Thanks again for explaining.

1 month ago

Di_-e-_go

Thank you for explaining that!

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.