1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norge er et europeisk land."

"Norge er et europeisk land."

Translation:Norway is a European country.

August 17, 2015

5 Comments


Jersebas

For those who - like me - were wondering why it's a European instead of an European (yeah the 2nd option sounded strange to me, but hey... grammar rules eh...) here's an interesting link.

Because European is said with an initial y sound which counts as a consonantal sound in English speech, It is said (and written) with a not an.

I always thought the a/an depended on the writing of the next word but I guess it's about the pronunciation instead. Guess not only my Norwegian is getting better with this course ;)


marthadavydova_

Oh very interesting, I have never paid attention to the case with "European", but now I see it's the same situation like with "an hour", which also depends on the pronunciation :)


milmills

yep I was wondering ;) - thanks for the explanation! (one trys to get a grip on norwegian and stumbles over english >_> ... )


anamorphism

fun fact that this is why both 'an herb' and 'a herb' are correct; it depends on the dialect of english and whether the 'h' is pronounced.


Di_-e-_go

Thank you for explaining that!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.