1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cuspóir leis an oideachas…

" cuspóir leis an oideachas."

Translation:Education has a purpose.

August 17, 2015

9 Comments


Prony-dH-Bray

Ag = Education is in possession of a purpose, like you have a cat. It owns it as an individual agent. Tá cuspóir agam = I have an objective. But Education is not an individual deciding on its own purpose: it is given a purpose, it is delivered with purpose, it comes with it...

For 'an' I would venture that we are not just talking about any old education, but Education, a defined thus generic concept, as in The Education System...


DoreenPrimrose

I know it's not very good english, but could this translate as 'there is a purpose with the education'?


scilling

It could. (It’s correct English, even though it wouldn’t be commonly heard.)


Machnoir

I think to include that translation would be generous. At this level, it is probably best for course creators to generally discourage direct word-for-word translations, where they don't make sense. (The above translation, to be considered for inclusion, is pretty poor at best).

Choosing to include it would promote the idea that translating sentences word-for-word leads to adequate translation. I guess, maybe... "there is a purpose to education", but even so, in some cases, translation should be based on arriving at the meaning of the sentence.

Also, with this translation, there is the confusion/consideration to be given to the likely abstract idea of education in the Irish sentence (with the def. article) versus. specified education in English (with the def. article). in this English translation.

Though, I'm still on the fence as to the situations where 'an' is used in Irish, when compared with 'article use' in English.


CelineHyne

This helps me thanks!


roentgen

Tá dhá ceisteanna agam.

Cén fáth a úsáid an abairt sin le agus ní úsáid é ag?

Cén fáth a tá an oideachas é?

(I hope that I got the grammar right.)


EchoWilde

Mo fhreagra dó "Cén fáth a úsáid an abairt sin le agus ní úsáid é ag?": Feic freagra na Prony. Tá sé os cionn na (posts) eile.

Dó "Cén fáth a tá an oideachas é?": Ceapaim go bhfuil 'an' ag (conceptual nouns). Feic: "An t-ádh". Is (conceptual noun) é an oideachas.

(I also hope I got my grammar right. As for yours - I believe it should be "dhá cheist", but everything else seems good. Though I'm probably too late at this point, and you probably know that already. And I'm not sure, but I think it might be "Cén fáth a bhfuil" instead of tá. I don't see anything else, but I'm not entirely fluent. It probably didn't, but I hope that helped you.)


LeeInCalif

I think that idiomatically when you want to say something has a purpose in Irish, you use "le" rather than "ag." I'm basing my (very tentative) thoughts on this example from Foclóir.ie: "what's the purpose of the trip? cén cuspóir atá leis an turas?" (https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/purpose).

As to "AN oideachas," I think this is another instance where the definite article ("an") is used with an abstract noun — similar to the instances in the "Science" lesson where "an bhitheolaíocht" is "biology" and "an fhisic" is "physics."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.