1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi lavos la bantukojn."

"Vi lavos la bantukojn."

Translation:You will wash the bath towels.

August 17, 2015

11 Comments


andrewgtreantos

It sounds to me like he is putting the accent on the second syllable of lavós and the first syllable of bántukojn which makes it difficult to understand being a new esperanto listener.


tommylinsley

The sentence sounds like a demand. I wonder if it shouldn't be "lavu" vs. "lavos".

Btw, I can agree with the "os" sounding like "as". Distinguishing between "is", "as", and "os" is sometimes very difficult. Sometimes I have to listen to the audio 10 times in a row and may still not be able to distinguish the tense. But, this one particular sentence only took 2 times to catch the "os" sound.


Cristovao453263

Mi aŭdas la aŭdon unu vicon. Se litero kun ĉapelo estas la litero ĉo, kiam mankas la ĉapelo ĝi fariĝas co. Se litero kun ĉapelo estas la litero ĝo, kiam mankas la ĉapelo ĝi fariĝas go. Se litero kun ĉapelo estas la litero ĥo, kiam mankas la ĉapelo ĝi fariĝas ho. Se litero kun ĉapelo estas la litero ĵo, kiam mankas la ĉapelo gi fariĝas jo. Se litero kun ĉapelo estas la litero ŝo, kiam mankas la ĉapelo ĝi fariĝas so. La ĉapelo en ĝenitila, ĵaŭdo, ĥoro ĉu kaj ŝi... estas vere tre facila por mi kaj por vi.


arQuaZell

Isn't the stress on the wrong syllables?


kiarikame

Jes mi pensas ĝi estas malĝusta


Lidiya21061942

Не озвучивается! Neniu sono!


CarloGamag1

Does your answer imply that towels are named according to where and for what they are used? A towel used in the kitchen becomes kuireotokoin?


CarloGamag1

In english towels are towel and who cares where they are used. Translating towel should be approved


DavidLamb53073

It is! But remember that in Esperanto, "tuko" doesn't mean "towel; it means "a cloth", and can take various roots before it, such as ban, man, naz, and so on.


heptapod

A towel is a towel, ffs.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.