1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una hora no es un instante."

"Una hora no es un instante."

Translation:An hour is not an instant.

January 1, 2013

6 Comments


catherine

"An hour" is correct in English as the "h" is not pronounced. For example, we say "a hospital" but "an hour." There are English speakers who will say "an hospital" and it is also correct but I "a hour" is not correct.


trainguard

I stand corrected. An hour is not an instant is correct English grammar.


trainguard

Typo error: It tells me, "an hour is not an instant". An comes before a vowel. "H" is not a vowel.


jaredwalter

"an hour" es correcto


kcmurphy

No lo es. No se pronuncia la "h", y por eso es más como ¨an our.¨ Bueno, es así en la mayoría de las variedades de inglés.


Conisbrough

my answer was not wrong.It had a spelling mistake in one of the words.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.