Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una hora no es un instante."

Translation:An hour is not an instant.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


catherine

"An hour" is correct in English as the "h" is not pronounced. For example, we say "a hospital" but "an hour." There are English speakers who will say "an hospital" and it is also correct but I "a hour" is not correct.

5
Reply5 years ago

trainguard

I stand corrected. An hour is not an instant is correct English grammar.

4
Reply5 years ago

trainguard

Typo error: It tells me, "an hour is not an instant". An comes before a vowel. "H" is not a vowel.

0
Reply5 years ago

jaredwalter

"an hour" es correcto

0
Reply5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

No lo es. No se pronuncia la "h", y por eso es más como ¨an our.¨ Bueno, es así en la mayoría de las variedades de inglés.

0
Reply5 years ago

Conisbrough

my answer was not wrong.It had a spelling mistake in one of the words.

0
Reply5 years ago