"Una hora no es un instante."

Translation:An hour is not an instant.

January 1, 2013

6 Comments


catherine

"An hour" is correct in English as the "h" is not pronounced. For example, we say "a hospital" but "an hour." There are English speakers who will say "an hospital" and it is also correct but I "a hour" is not correct.

January 1, 2013

trainguard

I stand corrected. An hour is not an instant is correct English grammar.

January 2, 2013

trainguard

Typo error: It tells me, "an hour is not an instant". An comes before a vowel. "H" is not a vowel.

January 1, 2013

jaredwalter

"an hour" es correcto

January 1, 2013

kcmurphy

No lo es. No se pronuncia la "h", y por eso es más como ¨an our.¨ Bueno, es así en la mayoría de las variedades de inglés.

June 13, 2013

Conisbrough

my answer was not wrong.It had a spelling mistake in one of the words.

May 13, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.