"Unahoranoesuninstante."

Translation:An hour is not an instant.

5 years ago

6 Comments


catherine

"An hour" is correct in English as the "h" is not pronounced. For example, we say "a hospital" but "an hour." There are English speakers who will say "an hospital" and it is also correct but I "a hour" is not correct.

5 years ago

trainguard

I stand corrected. An hour is not an instant is correct English grammar.

5 years ago

trainguard

Typo error: It tells me, "an hour is not an instant". An comes before a vowel. "H" is not a vowel.

5 years ago

jaredwalter

"an hour" es correcto

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphy

No lo es. No se pronuncia la "h", y por eso es más como ¨an our.¨ Bueno, es así en la mayoría de las variedades de inglés.

5 years ago

Conisbrough

my answer was not wrong.It had a spelling mistake in one of the words.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.