"Some wives drink wine."

Translation:Noen koner drikker vin.

August 17, 2015

8 Comments


bekah747

What is the difference between noen and flere?

August 17, 2015

grydolva

If you wrote Flere koner drikker vin, it is correct to translate to Several wives drink wine. Q: Do you know anyone at this party (Kjenner du noen på denne festen)? A1 - Noen, meaning yes, some (but maybe not that well). A2 - Flere, meaning yes, several (and probably well). As you can see from my question, Noen can also double in for anyone in some cases (I need a volunteer. Anyone? No one? Jeg trenger en frivillig. Noen? Ingen?

August 17, 2015

Dogmatix.

I was wondering why we don't get the word for 'husband/s'?

November 1, 2015

grydolva

It's the same word as man (nowadays anyhow). Mann og kone. Husband and wife.

November 1, 2015

Dogmatix.

Tusen takk!

November 1, 2015

Ingrid727

Can someone explain to me why "Noen koner drikk vin" isn't right?

February 26, 2017

JHeaven

The verb in your sentence should be 'drikker'. Remember in the present tense the conjugation is simple:

jeg drikker du drikker hun/han drikker vi drikker dere drikker de drikker

July 3, 2017

Ingrid727

Tusen Takk.

July 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.