1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bütün kadınlar benim arkamda…

"Bütün kadınlar benim arkamda."

Translation:All women support me.

August 17, 2015

30 Comments


hamed713

I think "All the women are behind me" should also be accepted.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be different in Turkish (and has a different meaning in English too). That would be "kadınların hepsi..."


hamed713

Women are behind me, in English, implies all the women are behind me. If I say "The women are behind me" it means some specific women. Anyway, I agree that literal translation is not "all the women" in this case. Thanks


Yomalyn

I'm sorry to nit-pick on details, but for me, there still a little confusion because "Bütün elbiseler kırmızı mı?" is translated as "Are all the dresses red?" (link)

Is there a difference I'm missing? :-)


el_kousy

What about Bu ev benim arkamda. Right?


PersianPolyglot

You mean : kadinlarin hepsi benim arkanda.


lidorlerden

What is the diffrence bitween bütün and tüm?


H.Wisso

Neden kurslarla ilgilenmiyorsunsen?


joy_anne

Why doesn't 'all the women support me' also work?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Kadınların hepsi benim arkamda."

Basically, the Duolingo sentence is talking about all women in general. Your sentence talks about a specific set of women and doesn't necessarily encompass all women. :)


xxx622210

Support -figurative meaning here


ummrak

Literally this says "All (bütün) women (kadınler) are behind me (benim arkamda)" yes? In english you would literally say this "All women are behind me" and in context it would mean 'all women support me'. But 'support' and 'behind' are 2 different words. And that would be the figurative understanding but not the literal word. So does 'arkamda' literally mean behind and support?


joklomo

I still got trouble with the postpropositions, why not arkaNda? (I know it has somthing to do with ..suporting ME.) In what case would you do use arkaNda? And why wouldnt it be arkanında (genitive and location, right?)?


AlexinNotTurkey

*arka" literally means "the space not in front of you" or "behind." It is a noun that is used as a postposition and is called a Type 1 postpostion.

With this being said, it kind of literally says "all women are behind me" in the non-literal sense and literal sense. One has to ask "who are they behind?" The answer is "me" so it will take the 1st per. sing. possessive ending "arka-m."

Now we need the locative to describe location. They are "at my back" and not moving towards or away from it. For this reason, you must use the locative. Arkam does not end in a vowel, so there is no buffer -n- needed. So you end up with "arkamda."

If you wanted to use other people (say "you" or "her") it would be arkanda (2nd person) or arkasında (3rd person) :)


Darwin1871

A wonderful comment - better than any textbook. WHY is it not possible to copy and paste comments (to make some file of personnel notes)??


ozzmotic

You could take a screenshot?


AGreatUserName

I can copy and paste comments ... !? Is that new?


[deactivated user]

    After and Behind are slightly different in English. Behind is more static than After. Behind means "At your back". After, on the contrary, gives the idea of position in movement. You go somewhere and the women follow you. After can give the idea of following with a purpose. Behind gives the idea of just position like in "They are coming behind me", or "I am coming and they'll follow behind". In its other sense, Behind gives the idea of authorship, support or support group. "Who is behind all this?" meaning who supports this idea or who is the author of this idea. They are behind you = They support you. Or you are their voice, but they are the authors of the idea that you are voicing. Prepositions can be tricky in any language. It took me several graduate courses on prepositions to get to understand their dynamic. This is why I don't get it when the system returned my answer as wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

    There is no motion implied in this sentence. It is simply stating the location of the women.


Ender_M_G

    All women support me =

    1. Bütün (tüm) kadınlar beni destekler (destekliyor)
    2. Bütün (tüm) kadınlar benim arkamda
    3. Bütün (tüm) kadınlar benim yanımda
    4. Kadınların hepsi (not specific, all of them) beni destekler/destekliyor (benim yanımda/benim arkamda).

    Everyone is correct translation.


ShengfenLe

    By literally meaning " all women are behind me". I thought it means" I am the best" or " I am the winner"..


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nah, it is sort of like the English idiom, "they have my back" :)

    Notice how to word "arkadaş" contains the word "arka" :)


    [deactivated user]

      Why behind and not after? I think we are in the presence of an idiom. Idioms CANNOT be translated literally.


AlexinNotTurkey

      This sentence has two meanings: Either "All woman support me" (or the idiom in English, All woman have my back) or it could mean "All woman are behind me" (as in they are physically located behind me). I am not sure what you mean with "after"


      [deactivated user]

        This supports my previous comment. To me behind here makes no sense.


cargilb

        Duo gives the meaning for arkamda as, "behind me" or "on my back". Is this an error? They mean two directly opposite things. On my back means they don't support you.


stargazza

        Pendants corner.


stargazza

        Yes, I know. That's the joke.

        Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.