"Are there people in the bank?"

Translation:В банку є люди?

August 17, 2015

10 Comments


ipdominguez

Should "є люди у банку?" be accepted as well?

August 17, 2015

SergioRuido

Added.

August 17, 2015

bartfeenstra

And the same without "є"?

November 9, 2015

mizail

without "є" it is almost the same:

Є люди у банку? - Sounds like you are asking about people in general. (Are there any people in the bank?)

Люди у банку? - Sounds like you are asking about some concreet people. (Are there those (we were talking about) people in the bank?)

November 27, 2015

GeneM.

Why do we need "Є"? I thought it was omitted in present tense.

November 26, 2015

Vinnfred

У банку є люди? - Are there people in the bank? Or not?
У банку люди? - Are there people in the bank? Or animals?
Люди в банку? - Are people in the bank? Or in the store?

November 26, 2015

Alexis-Mario96

Thanks!!

May 26, 2016

ipdominguez

My guess is without є in this case it kind of means "Are the people in the bank", like "the people" as in people we talked about before. But I'm just guessing.

November 26, 2015

GeneM.

Так, а мої гроші в банку також.

November 26, 2015

ipdominguez

I'm not sure I follow what you mean by this (I know what it means in ukrainian, I just don't see how it is connected to your question or my answer).

November 26, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.