1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi løper tjue meter."

"Vi løper tjue meter."

Translation:We are running twenty meters.

August 17, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    No wonder everyone is getting fat


MatthewJen385024

    If a Norwegian is writing or typing English, usually (but not by everyone) U.K. English is used. So you'd probably find a Norwegian spelling it "metre" in such cases.


pinguinoEO

    So "meter" is both the singular and plural?


KristianFa17

    Where can I find more of these handy graphs?


JenniferTauber

    Search for the word on https://ordbok.uib.no. The first item after the word (before the etymology in brackets) is in blue. It tells you the gender if it is a noun (m/f/n) or the part of speech (verb, adj.), and may also have number to indicate which class it is in (e.g., m1 or v2). If you click on it if gives you the full table like in Deliciae's picture.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.