1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi løper tjue meter."

"Vi løper tjue meter."

Translation:We are running twenty meters.

August 17, 2015

9 Comments


Keith_Price

No wonder everyone is getting fat


MatthewJen385024

If a Norwegian is writing or typing English, usually (but not by everyone) U.K. English is used. So you'd probably find a Norwegian spelling it "metre" in such cases.


pinguinoEO

So "meter" is both the singular and plural?


KristianFa17

Where can I find more of these handy graphs?


JenniferTauber

Search for the word on https://ordbok.uib.no. The first item after the word (before the etymology in brackets) is in blue. It tells you the gender if it is a noun (m/f/n) or the part of speech (verb, adj.), and may also have number to indicate which class it is in (e.g., m1 or v2). If you click on it if gives you the full table like in Deliciae's picture.


effyleven

So, Norway like America, spells it metER and not metRE.. ?


Deliciae

Yes, but we don't want to be dragged into your spelling quibbles. ;)


loladesu

'Murica can start weighing in on how to spell metre once they actually switch to metric ; )

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.