"Vi løper tjue meter."

Translation:We are running twenty meters.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Keith_Price

No wonder everyone is getting fat

3 years ago

pinguinoEO
pinguinoEO

So "meter" is both the singular and plural?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes:

en meter - meteren - meter - meterne

1 year ago

KristianFa17

Where can I find more of these handy graphs?

8 months ago

JenniferTauber

Search for the word on https://ordbok.uib.no. The first item after the word (before the etymology in brackets) is in blue. It tells you the gender if it is a noun (m/f/n) or the part of speech (verb, adj.), and may also have number to indicate which class it is in (e.g., m1 or v2). If you click on it if gives you the full table like in Deliciae's picture.

7 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

So, Norway like America, spells it metER and not metRE.. ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, but we don't want to be dragged into your spelling quibbles. ;)

1 year ago

loladesu
loladesu

'Murica can start weighing in on how to spell metre once they actually switch to metric ; )

1 year ago

MatthewJen385024
MatthewJen385024

If a Norwegian is writing or typing English, usually (but not by everyone) U.K. English is used. So you'd probably find a Norwegian spelling it "metre" in such cases.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.