"Haben Sie Schwestern?"

Translation:Do you have sisters?

1/1/2013, 7:15:43 PM

10 Comments


jpgleg

Why is "Do they have sisters?" not a valid translation here?

I still have a hard time telling between formal you and plural they.

1/1/2013, 7:15:43 PM

kyky

"Sie" is written with a capital s; thus it can only be formal you.

1/1/2013, 8:16:04 PM

rodwh

how do you differ then when speaking?

1/1/2013, 8:41:40 PM

kyky

I do not think that you do so but when speaking there is context.

1/2/2013, 8:26:41 AM

myra

You would not be able to tell formal you from them in the spoken question.

2/18/2013, 11:46:20 PM

Onyinye

Surely "do you have any sisters?" is a valid translation here.

5/14/2013, 10:34:19 AM

jackthebiotic

Can it be nuns?

4/24/2013, 10:19:43 AM

kyky

Hypothetically yes but when do you ask someone "Do you have nuns?"

4/24/2013, 3:53:42 PM

travelsprinks

Ah! Confusion! For this translation: "Haben Sie Schwestern?", Do they have sisters should be accepted - because of the verb conjugation "haben" which would mean that Sie would have to be translated as they. (I still would have the incorrect answer though) Am I missing something? Another aspect that confuses me - because the sentence is a question, the subject of the sentence (the noun) is.... what?

5/23/2013, 4:24:19 AM

eplus17

subject = "Sie" = formal you (singular or plural). "Sie haben" = you (formal) have; "sie haben" = they have.

1/31/2014, 3:54:58 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.