1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben Sie Schwestern?"

"Haben Sie Schwestern?"

Translation:Do you have sisters?

January 1, 2013

12 Comments


jpgleg

Why is "Do they have sisters?" not a valid translation here?

I still have a hard time telling between formal you and plural they.


kyky

"Sie" is written with a capital s; thus it can only be formal you.


rodwh

how do you differ then when speaking?


kyky

I do not think that you do so but when speaking there is context.


myra

You would not be able to tell formal you from them in the spoken question.


Onyinye

Surely "do you have any sisters?" is a valid translation here.


kyky

Hypothetically yes but when do you ask someone "Do you have nuns?"


travelsprinks

Ah! Confusion! For this translation: "Haben Sie Schwestern?", Do they have sisters should be accepted - because of the verb conjugation "haben" which would mean that Sie would have to be translated as they. (I still would have the incorrect answer though) Am I missing something? Another aspect that confuses me - because the sentence is a question, the subject of the sentence (the noun) is.... what?


eplus17

subject = "Sie" = formal you (singular or plural). "Sie haben" = you (formal) have; "sie haben" = they have.


AndrsNagy739596

Why "Have you got a sister?" is wrong?


mizinamo

Why "Have you got a sister?" is wrong?

Because Schwestern is plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.