"Bjørnerharsykler."

Translation:Bears have bicycles.

3 years ago

46 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

...no duo, they don't

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

A bear on a bike

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I stand corrected. Apologies to all bjørner who do in fact har sykler.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Apology accepted. *tips hat*

3 years ago

pfnuesel
pfnuesel

Apologies to all bjørner for forcing them onto bicycles.

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

And i was only expecting a picture of the Norwegian Bears Cross Country Cycle team. If it doesn't exist, maybe DL should sponsor it. Thanks Linn 18Oct15

3 years ago

HugoRamirez5000
HugoRamirez5000

best answer ever !! XD

2 years ago

ValCharis
ValCharis

You have an answer for everything :')

2 years ago

OlivierS.

Perfect.

1 year ago

Boguniu

"tour de France, tour the France"... :)

7 months ago

WildSage
WildSage

Apparently, you've never been to San Francisco.

2 years ago

Pfalz_Dweller

Are you saying that, if I went to San Francisco, I would experience something like this?

If your answer is yes, then I'll be on the next flight out of Trier.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

If I remember correctly I was referring to a slightly different type of bear. Much less dangerous and usually lots of fun.

2 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Over on French Duolingo they are green and eat baguettes. So I have no difficulty believing this.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

In Germany they're green and invisible

3 years ago

OlavTryggv

And in Poland, they are ideas and sleep furiously.

2 months ago

SpiralStat

I don't know what the contributors are smoking, but I want some

2 years ago

ramaskrik

IDK, maybe it needs a bit more LSD? :-)

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Or maybe they should have suggested users take some before starting lessons.

2 years ago

DhanuRadha5

The Norwegian wilderness is very surprising

3 years ago

ramaskrik

Don't worry. Norwegian bears have cute hobbies. Besides cycling, they will be hugging you somewhere in this course.

3 years ago

TillyShadb

Or eating you

2 years ago

DR0N3X

That was the wolf >:c

1 year ago

annuschka
annuschka

... and occasionally The Boy ... :-[

7 months ago

he11hammer

mange bjørner har sykler! og de er hjemme hos meg!

3 years ago

BeniAlbania

you have to explain us what kind of bicycles they have mountain bike or city bike,will the bears be part of Tour de France this year.

2 years ago

AuthenticAlien

So they're sure about the bears having bicycles but "Do teachers have bicycles?"

2 years ago

earthtoyvonne

Well, don't you think that's a bit unrealistic?

2 years ago

Globi12
Globi12

Everyone should chill and give bears the recognition they deserve...gosh

3 years ago

Caden195835

I've always wanted to know how to say this.

2 years ago

AnikaChauhan
AnikaChauhan

Well, they might in the Netherlands!

3 years ago

DhanuRadha5

Norway you mean?

3 years ago

yay1227
yay1227

Only in Duoland...

2 years ago

PaoloCosmo

Медведи на велосипеде! Jeg elsker norsk og lærere i dette kurset. Du er fantastisk!

3 years ago

Chrissy632479
Chrissy632479

I seriously love the duolingo community

1 year ago

Heimdal111

But WHY do the bears have bikes?

2 years ago

jan781

Because otherwise the are not allowed to cross the Norwegian border

2 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

... because it's too far to walk? :)

2 years ago

Tom642395

They stole them from the elephants.

1 month ago

annuschka
annuschka

Norway is tops on sustainability and eco-friendlyness. The bears certainly got a discount...

7 months ago

tovag

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VcCdXn2Ve3s Innertier - Nye Jeans easy song to remember and learn norsk with and has a bear on Bicycle

2 years ago

ArtemisWolf1379

I don't know what I just listened to, but bless you, Tovag.

5 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

I know Bjørnar. I think he has a bike.

1 year ago

thebepps
thebepps

Performing in the circus!

8 months ago

Bloodmango

Oh my goodness. Best sentence since "i am the cheese"

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.