1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bjørner har sykler."

"Bjørner har sykler."

Translation:Bears have bicycles.

August 17, 2015

61 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

...no duo, they don't


Ungewitig_Wiht

I stand corrected. Apologies to all bjørner who do in fact har sykler.


Deliciae

Apology accepted. *tips hat*


Caroline-G.

Are you a bear!?!?!?


pfnuesel

Apologies to all bjørner for forcing them onto bicycles.


mprdo

And i was only expecting a picture of the Norwegian Bears Cross Country Cycle team. If it doesn't exist, maybe DL should sponsor it. Thanks Linn 18Oct15


HugoRamirez5000

best answer ever !! XD


Chowmain1

Well they do, just during pandemic vacation!.!

Tack


Solvinter

You have an answer for everything :')


Dyselxic

Why cant i save this picture :(


lisajschmidt

This bear has a better headlight on his bicycle than my own does.


WildSage

Apparently, you've never been to San Francisco.


Pfalz_Dweller

Are you saying that, if I went to San Francisco, I would experience something like this?

If your answer is yes, then I'll be on the next flight out of Trier.


WildSage

If I remember correctly I was referring to a slightly different type of bear. Much less dangerous and usually lots of fun.


Boguniu

"tour de France, tour the France"... :)


KaiButterw1

In russia everything is possibe


CWKCA

Have you ever been to Norway?


HairyChris88

Over on French Duolingo they are green and eat baguettes. So I have no difficulty believing this.


Ungewitig_Wiht

In Germany they're green and invisible


OlavTryggv

And in Poland, they are ideas and sleep furiously.


SpiralStat

I don't know what the contributors are smoking, but I want some


ramaskrik

IDK, maybe it needs a bit more LSD? :-)


WildSage

Or maybe they should have suggested users take some before starting lessons.


PhantasmalEye

In Esperanto they drink beer and like the vegetarian


DhanuRadha5

The Norwegian wilderness is very surprising


ramaskrik

Don't worry. Norwegian bears have cute hobbies. Besides cycling, they will be hugging you somewhere in this course.


DR0N3X

That was the wolf >:c


annuschka

... and occasionally The Boy ... :-[


he11hammer

mange bjørner har sykler! og de er hjemme hos meg!


BeniAlbania

you have to explain us what kind of bicycles they have mountain bike or city bike,will the bears be part of Tour de France this year.


AuthenticAlien

So they're sure about the bears having bicycles but "Do teachers have bicycles?"


earthtoyvonne

Well, don't you think that's a bit unrealistic?


Globi12

Everyone should chill and give bears the recognition they deserve...gosh


AnikaChauhan

Well, they might in the Netherlands!


svenska1227

Only in Duoland...


Caroline-G.

...And Norway! :P


Chrissy632479

I seriously love the duolingo community


PaoloCosmo

Медведи на велосипеде! Jeg elsker norsk og lærere i dette kurset. Du er fantastisk!


tovag

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VcCdXn2Ve3s Innertier - Nye Jeans easy song to remember and learn norsk with and has a bear on Bicycle


ArtemisWolf1379

I don't know what I just listened to, but bless you, Tovag.


Heimdal111

But WHY do the bears have bikes?


jan781

Because otherwise the are not allowed to cross the Norwegian border


annuschka

Norway is tops on sustainability and eco-friendlyness. The bears certainly got a discount...


Tom642395

They stole them from the elephants.


LindaB_Duolingo

... because it's too far to walk? :)


vtopphol

I know Bjørnar. I think he has a bike.


thebepps

Performing in the circus!


tiesog_greta

i love this comment section


JPhyRI

Too bad it doesn't accept "Bears have bikes." Would that be wrong?


vtopphol

No, that would not be wrong. Are you sure you didn't have a typo? I'm surpried if that is not accepted.


PhantasmalEye

What's bærer then?


vtopphol

Carries/is carrying.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.