Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señor, las reglas son las reglas."

Translation:Sir, the rules are the rules.

4 years ago

68 Comments


Camelor

I know you want to rub peanut oil on your torso in the middle of K-mart, but.... senor

4 years ago

ThomasIsOK

If there's a rule that says you can't do something, it means someone did once.

4 years ago

TheLearningCurve
TheLearningCurve

Or too many times.

3 years ago

wingo87

ha ha

2 years ago

k.hart_sr

Haha. Are we talking about the same one with no culture? This cat needs to simmer down.

4 years ago

ArunavaC

El gato no tiene cultura.

4 years ago

Berriegirl12345

Senor??? As in CARDGAGE???!! lol

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

S A V A G E

1 year ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

you tell them duolingo!

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

Can this be translated as "rules are rules"? It seems more natural in English.

4 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Yes!

3 years ago

kirakrakra
kirakrakra

thanks, due to you also my "sir, rules are rules" was accepted

2 years ago

bowlerae

Thanks, this is what I put!

2 years ago

BobTallyHo

Yes, but your way sounds a bit more philosophical, and adding Senor, and the two 'the's, makes it sound a bit more like 'suck it up, SIR'.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Yep.

4 years ago

Devinin

OH WOW A MODERATOR. CAN YOU SPAWN The Slayer of The Lifeless FOR MY DK OH PLZ PLZ!!

2 years ago

cocacola321

Yes. It's accepted. And it's an idiom so it's weird if you say it any other way.

4 years ago

Zuquita

"Sir, the rules are rules" was not accepted.

Duo indicated that I needed the second 'the', which does not change the meaning, IMO.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

It actually sounds weird to me this way. Either "the rules are the rules" or "rules are rules" sounds correct.

3 years ago

megustamivida

I assumed that "senor" to address a stranger was respectful., equivalent to "sir." The english use of "mister" is inherently flippant, not at all like "sir." It is not something I would ever, EVER say. It's rude. So now I'm confused. If I speak to a man I don't know and say, "Senor" and i being polite or not?

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

This is exactly what I wanted to add. I was thinking of reporting it, that it shouldn't be accepted. I (Hiberno-English and British-English) would only use 'Mister' to give out (scold) someone, such as if someone bumped into me, or skipped me in a que;

\' Oi, mister, you better watch yourself!'

'Sir' would always be respectiful.

4 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

i would probably use 'sir' is something like that happened, or 'sir' if it's my fault.

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

i mean 'mister' if it's their fault.

2 years ago

mommarigo
mommarigo

At least in american english, mister is NOT rude. It's a common title, that a sales clerk would use, similar to using Miss or Ma'am. I agree with you, Señor is respectful, and so are both Mister (Mr.) and Sir.

4 years ago

AureliaUK
AureliaUK

There's obviously a transatlantic difference in play, because in the UK I would regard just "mister" (ie without a surname) to be rude, at least if used by an adult.

Mr, Mrs or Miss followed by a surname are all fine; but Sir or Madam on their own, with Miss probably OK on its own too - at least for younger women.

"Good morning, Mrs Bloggs. How are you today?"

"Good morning, Madam."

Addressing someone as "mister" is rather street-urchinish.

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

It might be regional in US English as well. Saying, "Mr Smith, the rules are the rules" would be polite, but just "Mister" on its own sounds really flippant to me, too.

4 years ago

1123119395

Mister and Sir have the exact same meaning to me. Like, I've seen Mister and Buster being used interchangeably when scolding a child, but I've also seen Mister and Sir being used interchangeably when being polite to an older man or a man you're serving or something.

I'm from Illinois, by the way.

3 years ago

megustamivida

I'm American, and that is exactly what I meant, Aurelia. 100% accurate.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

Oddly enough, I sometimes find the American-English use of 'Sir' to be rude, but I guess it's the tone and situation, such as when being hassled while going through immigration

"Please, Sir!"

or one of my favourite Americanisms

"Please, Sir, step behind the yellow line, Sir"

makes me laugh every time! I don't recall ever being called 'Mister', but, as mentioned about, I would instinctively perceive that to be rude.

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I would agree, Mr followed by a surname would not be rude, but 'mister' on its own sounds quite rude. There might be some leeway for a child to use it, as AureliaUK mentioned.

4 years ago

cal2025
cal2025

Eh... If someone called me mister without my last name, that's pretty rude. Miss could work but m'am is more polite there too.

3 years ago

Max_Thruster

COMPLETELY agree. "Mister" used alone is never used.

4 years ago

funmaker0206

Why is "Sir, the rules are rules" not counted

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

Just an English idiom....two ways of saying it, both mean 'too bad, so sad'....an end of discussion phrase. The rules are the rules == Rules are rules. Nothing really wrong with your way, other than it's not in common usage.

4 years ago

Max_Thruster

Mister? One cannot use the word "Mister" alone (without knowing the man's surname). Otherwise, one states simply, 'Sir'.

4 years ago

withanie
withanie

I always mess up "reglas" with "reloj" and translated it "Sir, watches are watches!"

3 years ago

gagemlee

Therefore, you MUST wear clothing in ALL public places....They need to make this one into a T-shirt

4 years ago

RockinAbs

Hm regla can also mean ruler

4 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

The rulers are the rulers :)

4 years ago

tessbee

La regla hace la regla y las reglas son las reglas? :p

3 years ago

anne60637
anne60637

Where are we supposed to report mistakes, if not on this board? Anyway, I translated "reglas" as "laws"

4 years ago

syckls

Yeah, but las reglas no son para nosotros.

3 years ago

1123119395

Kaiba Corp: "Screw the rules! I have money!"

3 years ago

Stiian

I have to admit, I tried using 'Dude' for 'Señor'.. Oh well.

3 years ago

fedor-A-learner

In Argentina rules are up for individual interpretation, and enforcement is optional.

2 years ago

Vurce07

Ok, this sounds really weird in English. It should be "Sir, rules are rules," rather than "Sir, the rules are the rules,".

2 months ago

PgFirebears

In English a more common way is to skip the 2 "the". Rules are rules is a lot better!

1 month ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I translated it by lord, and I can't understand why it doesn't fit.

4 years ago

1123119395

Is this, like, for the cops in Arizona who want to learn Spanish just for busting Mexican people or something?

3 years ago

_Avencia_
_Avencia_

Nah, I work in a library in Arizona and can still definitely see this sentence being useful to me there as well.

3 years ago

Mrs-N-Uzumaki

Is it me does speaker lady sound intense...

2 years ago

Woody4087

I put Gentlemen" instead of Mister and it counted me wrong. Why?

2 years ago

Woody4087

Never mind, I see why.

2 years ago

romanda217

i was wondering how "man" did not work

2 years ago

bowlerae

Anyone else think the audio on the "reglas" sounds awful?

2 years ago

SamGallick

Ooooh, gangstah

1 year ago

michaelsulzen

screw the rules.

1 year ago

Tricia978821

The translation given is 'gentlemen 'so why is mister the correct answer?

1 year ago

Sherri1202

why did it not accept sir the regulations are the regulations?

1 year ago

FrankFox0

No hay reglas fijas.

4 months ago

GahmahlYis
GahmahlYis

I put Mr.

4 months ago

direys
direys

Is there a way to "Mister" as opposed to "Sir". I thought "the rules are the rules"sounded like it needed a more confrontational salutation but the use of "Mister" was called out as wrong. By the way, moderator, is there a way you can delete the irrelevant comments on these discussion boards. I tend not to use the discussion boards because of too much detritus.

3 months ago

ShannonSha500852

But the rules are made to ensure the continued dominance of the capitalist class over all sources of economic power and hence over our lives and society, steering everything only towards the realization of their ambitions to accumulate ever more capitalal at the expense of any and all other social, ecological, economic and political concerns!

3 months ago

JiaLak
JiaLak

The answer should not be the ruleRs are the rules, it should be the rules are the rules

4 years ago

robotlover
robotlover

c

2 years ago

joshua6261

i'm going to use this often in life thanks duolingo

4 years ago

OmerKampf

The rulers are the rules? Right...

4 years ago

ahindin

This isn't 'Nam!

4 years ago