"Good night!"

Translation:Oíche mhaith!

3 years ago

4 Comments


Leighfy7

what is the difference between "nocht" and "oiche"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

nocht means 'naked, bare', etc.

You're possibly thinking of anocht, and then the difference is anocht means 'tonight', where as oíche is just a general 'night'

3 years ago

MarksAaron
Plus

Why is "mhaith" lenited here?

2 years ago

Lancet
Mod

Oíche is a feminine noun, so it causes adjectives to be lenited where possible.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.