1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Good night!"

"Good night!"

Translation:Oíche mhaith!

August 17, 2015

6 Comments


Leighfy7

what is the difference between "nocht" and "oiche"


galaxyrocker

nocht means 'naked, bare', etc.

You're possibly thinking of anocht, and then the difference is anocht means 'tonight', where as oíche is just a general 'night'


MarksAaron

Why is "mhaith" lenited here?


Lancet

Oíche is a feminine noun, so it causes adjectives to be lenited where possible.


Sen867688

I learned somewhere else "Oíche mhaith agat" for good night. Are they interchangeable?

Edit: I was marked wrong when I used "Oíche mhaith agat"...


Knocksedan

oíche mhaith agat is closer to "have a good night" (though it's missing the actual verb). You'll encounter it occasionally, but it is not very common.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.