"He uses his brain."

Translation:Hij gebruikt zijn hersenen.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Can anyone offer me some insight into the distinction between "hersenen" and "brein"? I see them both used in the articles I read for practice, but I haven't been able to figure out if they're 1:1 interchangeable, or if there is a specific connotation for each?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They are interchangeable. ;)

There is also: 'hersens', which is also interchangeable with those two. The most used one (at least where I live), is 'hersenen'.

There are some "fixed combinations", like 'het menselijk brein' (the human brain). However, 'de menselijke hersenen' is not wrong. Just not used as often. ;)

2 years ago

Amandabird83
Amandabird83

Thank you! :)

2 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

And " Hij gebruikt zijn verstand"? By the way, if not a valid alternative translation, how would be translated this sentence in English? Thank you

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Hmmm, definitely not the easiest word to translate. Verstand means wit, wisdom, reason, common sense (depending on the context). I would translate your sentence to "He uses his wits" or "He uses his common sense".

But there also are sentences like:

  • Hij heeft verstand van auto's = He knows a lot about cars/He is an expert in cars
  • Hij is een verstandig mens = He is a sensible/reasonable person
  • Hij neemt een verstandig besluit = He makes a wise/sensible decision
  • verstandskies = wisdom tooth
3 years ago

DrBreakalot

I think 'verstand' is fine in this case. 'Gebruik je verstand toch eens!' would be translated as 'Use your brain for once!' and have the same meaning as 'Gebruik je hersenen toch eens!'

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Than I suppose there is some difference with " he uses his brain",which points more to the intellectual capacity of somebody. Thank you, Susande.

3 years ago

matt_k_13

I'm assuming the plural of 'hersenen' is not 'hersenenen', because that would be hilarious. :D

3 years ago

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

You are right Matt_k, "hersenen" is already plural. Bye, Lu

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.