"Sapo estas utila por lavi ion."

Translation:Soap is useful for washing something.

August 17, 2015

9 Comments


may0naze

Io = something, anything Ĉio = everything

September 27, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

Could this also mean, "Soap is useful for washing anything?" If so, shouldn't something and anything be different words?

August 17, 2015

mikewhcheung

I think you can say "Sapo estas utila por lavi cxion", while anything is essentially everything.

September 18, 2015

hellomidnight

I think io ajn is anything

October 13, 2015

Kliphph

Doh! Mi pensis sapo estas bufo (pro la hispana)... Toads are not useful for washing something...

August 23, 2016

xiej2520

Stuff isn't accepted for ion...

May 31, 2016

reki1697

Shouldn't it be soap is useful to wash anything"? Sincd lavi is used and its the infinitive

October 21, 2016

AjxojLerni

i believe in English the infinitive "to wash" is interchangeable with "for washing"

July 2, 2018

AjxojLerni

This sentence is really weird in English. Did Duolingo screw up or is this a normal way of speaking in Esperanto?

Soap is useful for washing...something? washing what? It sounds like the speaker is noting a specific thing that soap is particularly effective at washing but then doesn't name the thing. Were they trying to say Soap is used for washing [things]?

July 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.