1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sapo estas utila por lavi io…

"Sapo estas utila por lavi ion."

Translation:Soap is useful for washing something.

August 17, 2015

9 Comments


may0naze

Io = something, anything Ĉio = everything


LimeGreenTeknii

Could this also mean, "Soap is useful for washing anything?" If so, shouldn't something and anything be different words?


hellomidnight

I think io ajn is anything


mikewhcheung

I think you can say "Sapo estas utila por lavi cxion", while anything is essentially everything.


Kliphph

Doh! Mi pensis sapo estas bufo (pro la hispana)... Toads are not useful for washing something...


AjxojLerni

This sentence is really weird in English. Did Duolingo screw up or is this a normal way of speaking in Esperanto?

Soap is useful for washing...something? washing what? It sounds like the speaker is noting a specific thing that soap is particularly effective at washing but then doesn't name the thing. Were they trying to say Soap is used for washing [things]?


xiej2520

Stuff isn't accepted for ion...


reki1697

Shouldn't it be soap is useful to wash anything"? Sincd lavi is used and its the infinitive


AjxojLerni

i believe in English the infinitive "to wash" is interchangeable with "for washing"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.