"The snake eats pineapple."

Translation:A cobra come abacaxi.

October 24, 2013

15 Comments


KateLovesYouuu

Oh good they eat fruit now

June 26, 2014

DeanG6

It's a fruitarian snake.

July 2, 2015

nicholas.s24

I wrote the wrong kind of pineapple - ananas

December 26, 2013

AleisAquino

sounds like something I'd do because of french lmao

August 1, 2015

LoveForsberg

A portuguese friend of mine has informed me that the less sweet pineapple is known as ananás. This was ok to duolingo at least on this exercise

October 16, 2015

IgorRusski

I thought cobra is A KIND OF snake, and the snake in general is "a serpente" Oo but in brazil all the snakes are cobras?? Yikes!

October 24, 2013

gabsteen

Serpente is to cobra as canine is to dog. Make sense?

May 12, 2014

kayque.moreira

in Brazil we call pineapple "abacaxi", never seen anyone call ananás

January 28, 2014

Mkid1

Portuguese from Portugal call it ananás. My understanding is that Brazilians use ananás to refer to a specific type of pineapple. I think they should both be accepted though.

March 27, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Both are now accepted.

October 16, 2015

Alfabladet

No tartaruga is hård to say abacaxi is way cooler!

December 21, 2013

Will.i.am.1

Shouldn't this the indefinite 'de' be used instead of 'um' as it is "The snake eats pineapple" not "the snake eats a pineapple"?

Also, how different is Brazilian Portuguese compared to Portuguese Portuguese? Going to Lisbon and when I was in South America I seem to remember being told there were often language barriers between the two.

April 14, 2014

Mkid1

The actual translation is "A cobra come abacaxi." so it uses neither "de" nor "um".

There are only a few differences in pronunciation and words. In fact, there are a few locations in Brazil where the Portuguese that is spoken sounds almost identical to European Portuguese.

If you speak either type of Portuguese in the other country, you shouldn't have any problems other than them identifying you with a foreigner which isn't necessarily a bad thing. They should understand you fine either way.

It is comparable to the differences between American and British English.

April 14, 2014

coquinho2611

I wrote Abacaxi since that s what I have been taught so far but they didn't get it ... upset :(I was supposed to write Ananas...

September 30, 2015

Mkid1

Either one should work now according to Luis_Domingos' comment

October 28, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.