1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Medborgaren"

"Medborgaren"

Translation:The citizen

August 17, 2015

11 Comments


DmitryReve

Is it "citizen" in a sense of "city dweller" or in a sense of "having state citizenship"?


kiteo

I looked at the SAOB dic and it seemed to define it as the latter.


EttaResel

I don't know if this is the direct translation in German, but it's really similar to "Mitbürger". Maybe it helps someone remembering it


Martin18022

I wonder whether it also has more of a connotation of "fellow citizen".


Fifipop

Hej, wouldn't 'the citizens' be a correct translation as well? Or does Medborgare have a plural-form different from Medborgare? As it is no sentence i cannot guess from the context whether singular or plural is ment here. Tack for hjälpen


Zmrzlina

Yes, the plural definite of words on -are is -arna. So here, the citizens would translate to "medborgarna".

Words on -are are the same in indefinite singular and plural (en medborgare, två medborgare) but in the definite the difference is medborgaren and medborgarna respectively.

Does that help? :)


Fifipop

Tack så mycket för hjälpen. - I really have my struggle with definite plural-forms and so your answer was very helpfull.


AnhNPham

Thank you for your answer! Is it applied to only en- words or ett- words too?


Ccogbill

how is "medborgaren" different from "invånaren"? invånaren is the preferred term for "the citizen" given by Google Translate


ahferroin7

As I understand it, 'medborgaren' is national identity, but does not imply residence (that is, citizenship as in what's put on a passport), while 'invånaren' is more along the lines of 'inhabitant' (someone who lives somewhere, part of the population, etc). Assuming this is correct, it's possible to be a medborgare o a country but not an invånare of it (you're living abroad, but have citizenship in that country), or to be an invånare of a country but not a medborgare of it (foreign national with a residence permit).

Google Translate seems to be preferring the more commonly used definition of citizen in everyday speech here.


AlexG698602

The app does not accept sound on ph

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.