"Ele precisa de cuidados."

Translation:He needs care.

October 24, 2013

2 Comments


spyglass398

I think "cuidado" and "cuidados" are used.

November 21, 2013

LifeInAfri

Okay, I know that many of the sentences here on Duolingo are not exactly right, this is another one that should get some editing... Even in the hints it does not say "care" it says "Cares" I put cares, as I know sometimes it goes by the literal meaning. But it was flagged as wrong, because I used "cares" instead of "care" In the context they used it sounds more like they are meaning the noun care (Syn: worries, etc.) but it is speaking of hospital type care. This does need some changing though!

May 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.