Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun er vanligvis ikke så pen."

Translation:She is usually not that pretty.

3 years ago

11 Comments


norsknoob
norsknoob

useless sentence, norsk chicks are the hottest

3 years ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

Profile pictures :-)

3 years ago

Fitt3
Fitt3

What is the difference between vanlige and vanligvis?

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

En vane = "a habit". Add an adjectival suffix and you have vanlig = "usual", literally "habitty". Add an adverbial suffix and you have vanligvis = "usually", literally "habitty-wise".

2 years ago

ojosabiertos
ojosabiertos

Just to use real English words - 'habitual' and 'habitually' might work.

2 years ago

NecroSith

Could I say "Hun er pleier ikke så pen"? Are the words "pleier" and "vanligvis" interchangeable?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can say "Hun pleier ikke å være så pen".

To get the sentence structure right when using "å pleie (å)", try thinking of how you would phrase the sentence using "to tend (to)" in English.

2 years ago

NecroSith

That makes sense. Tusen takk!

2 years ago

_capuchin_
_capuchin_

Don't be rude, Duo

7 months ago

DjV5Ex0P

Does it matter the word order of "vanligvis" and "ikke"? Or does "ikke" always follow the other adverbs?

9 months ago

En-tyskr-i-Norge

It does matter, yes. "Ikke" follows a verb or an adverb.

1 month ago