1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun er vanligvis ikke så pen…

"Hun er vanligvis ikke pen."

Translation:She is usually not that pretty.

August 17, 2015

12 Comments


norsknoob

useless sentence, norsk chicks are the hottest


Angeluzfun

Profile pictures :-)


_capuchin_

Don't be rude, Duo


Fitt3

What is the difference between vanlige and vanligvis?


OsoGegenHest

En vane = "a habit". Add an adjectival suffix and you have vanlig = "usual", literally "habitty". Add an adverbial suffix and you have vanligvis = "usually", literally "habitty-wise".


ojosabiertos

Just to use real English words - 'habitual' and 'habitually' might work.


NecroSith

Could I say "Hun er pleier ikke så pen"? Are the words "pleier" and "vanligvis" interchangeable?


Deliciae

You can say "Hun pleier ikke å være så pen".

To get the sentence structure right when using "å pleie (å)", try thinking of how you would phrase the sentence using "to tend (to)" in English.


NecroSith

That makes sense. Tusen takk!


DrOctagonapus

Backhanded compliment much!


DjV5Ex0P

Does it matter the word order of "vanligvis" and "ikke"? Or does "ikke" always follow the other adverbs?


En-tyskr-i-Norge

It does matter, yes. "Ikke" follows a verb or an adverb.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.