1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo puedo observar a mi amigo…

"Yo puedo observar a mi amigo."

Translation:I can observe my friend.

January 1, 2013

48 Comments


EmuLampen

Only kinda though. They rejected my "I can spy on my friend"


JuevesHuevos

That would be "espiar"


ashkoj

Oh that's reassuring


athacliath

"Every breath you take every move you make..."


ScratchSlash

"cada respiración que tomes, cada movimiento que hagas, te estaré observando "-cualquier persona espeluznante


Sarah-Cheung

Maybe Duo is studying psychology. Uhm.


PenuelX

Maybe his/her friend has been avoiding her/him lately; it's time to find some answers...


glazewg

Has the friend received a head trama and needs friends to constantly observe him? Otherwise, this sounds like stalking. :/


MeredithNa

What about watch? In Babbel, they give "watch" as observar


droma

"watch" is accepted.


Huysan

Is "I can abide by my friend" accepted? I'm the Dude!


DaniWhovian

first of all, you are awesome. But in this case "abide" would be wrong, cause it means to "observe" as in follow or accept a rule ;)


Melita2

Huysan, You may bethe dude, but I am quite in the dark as to what "I can abide by my friend" might mean. According to Word Reference - http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=abide - abide by means to obey, so this sentence would mean: I can obey my friend vs. Yo puedo observar a mi amigo. Lend me one of your hearts, please.


GaelBraxton

Melita 2 Abide is an very old word and a rather poetic word that is rarely (almost never) used in everyday conversation since possibly the 1800's.
Abide: Webster's New World Dictionary - to remain, to reside, to live up to, to live up to a promise, to submit to and carry out.
In my 77 years I've only heard the word abide used once and that's in a very old hymn,"Abide With Me fast falls the 'even tide. The darkness deepens, Lord with me abide. Etc., etc.."


Roentgen89

I hear abide occasionally; my mum says "I cannot abide that" to mean she really disapproves of somthing. British English btw. Abide with me is frequently sung in Liverpool, by the football (i.e. soccer)/fans; in the hymn it means "stick with / be my companion & trusted friend" I think.


jgarden2000

For what it's worth, I grew up hearing the phrase "I can't abide by that", meaning I can stand or put up with that.


Shawn637253

I also heard this song in a hymn and nowhere else. I love my god everyday.


PansyStone

I've only heard it to mean "to put up with" or "to stay with" out of loyalty


AkashJayaram

Is 'a' necessary in this sentence?


MeredithNa

Yes. It would make sense to a Spanish speaker but it would sound weird to leave it out. It would be like hearing "I want go to beach"


GaelBraxton

MeredithNa: If you are translating the 'a' as 'to' this sentence would read 'I can observe to my friend'? Please explain.


MeredithNa

Yeah sure! This is called the "personal a". It loosely translates as "to" but there is no direct English translation or grammar usage. Basically, it is used when someone is doing a verb towards another person or thing a person has a connection with, such as a pet. You will often hear a Spanish speaker say something like "answer to your mum" if your mum calls you, or "she pats to her dog", but never "he eats to his apple". You also don't use the personal a if you are talking about a giraffe at the zoo as you have no personal connection to it for example.

It's a very long topic and I definitely suggest looking it up on Señora Google.

I hope that helps!


garretttberg

How come there is no 'le' if there is a personal a though?


MeredithNa

In this case, the direct object is "my friend" so you don't need the "le". (at least, that's what I could figure from Señora Google!)

Please be aware that I am in not an expert on this subject - it is a difficult concept to grasp. But from what I can gather, my information is correct. Check out these links for extra reference. :-)

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/personala.html

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm


HPFlip

'I am able to observe my friend' means exactly the same thing but it apparently wrong.


MagicalAstronomy

Is 'observar a' more proper than just observar? I know about using it to specify you're doing the action to another person, but I got this question the other way earlier and it accepted it without the a with no comment.


garretttberg

How come you would not use 'le' as in yo le puedo observar a mi amigo?


emersonblanca

You use 'le' when it's an indirect object. Like I'm giving THEIR FRIEND the book. The book is the direct object because it's getting given. THEIR FRIEND is receiving the book. So you would say ' Le doy el libro a su amigo' or 'Se lo doy' I give it to him.

Long story short, if you'd say 'TO' in English, then use 'le' I can see my friend NOT I can see TO my friend


emersonblanca

Who OBSERVES their friend? Stalker


sonalimudunuri

Me: whoa stalker much??? Duo: no, this is normal. every wednesday and sunday i use my handy binoculars to sit in bushes and follow around the only friend i have to make sure he doesn't have any other friends and that i am his only friend and always will be! he will never leave me and will be forced to be my friend FOREVERRRRRRR!!! Me: ...kay...


Rostellan

I tried 'I can look at my friend' - but Duo didn't like that. I can't really see much difference in English between 'observe' and 'look at'. However, I suspect you can look at something without really observing it.


t.winkler

just like nsa and gchq do...


aprit

why would you want to do that you little creeper :O


chunkylefunga

Never accepts 'mates' :(


AyanaARI

Jaja! I know these crazy practice sentences.... They give me the funniest mental pictures!


X_Ares_X

Is this "I can observe my friend" or "I can observe, my friend?"


AyanaARI

The first one. The personal "a" lets you know that "mi amigo" is receiving the action. If it were "Puedo observar, mi amigo.", then it would be your second sentence.


ScratchSlash

"cada respiración que tomes, cada movimiento que hagas, te estaré observando "-cualquier persona espeluznante


Ruth985027

I'm struggling to understand how I'd use this in Spanish. I can't get it at all without context. As teachers, we observe each others classes to share "good practice" and methods, but that's so narrow, surely this refers to something more every-day that'd we'd use a phrasal verb for.


Ruth985027

We use abide all the time in the UK. "No puedo soportar eso", I can't abide that. It means to live with, to be close to. It has another meaning too, to follow a rule or code, but that is a seperate meaning which is obvious from the context.


tactmatic

Is what the stalker told the police

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started