1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo puedo observar a mi amigo…

"Yo puedo observar a mi amigo."

Translation:I can observe my friend.

January 1, 2013

48 Comments


SpookySqueeek

Kinda creepy, Duo.

December 2, 2013

EmuLampen

Only kinda though. They rejected my "I can spy on my friend"

May 8, 2014

JuevesHuevos

That would be "espiar"

May 8, 2014

ashkoj

Oh that's reassuring

August 8, 2017

athacliath

"Every breath you take every move you make..."

December 9, 2015

ScratchSlash

"cada respiración que tomes, cada movimiento que hagas, te estaré observando "-cualquier persona espeluznante

March 7, 2018

Sarah-Cheung

Maybe Duo is studying psychology. Uhm.

February 4, 2015

PenuelX

Maybe his/her friend has been avoiding her/him lately; it's time to find some answers...

February 19, 2016

MissSeychie

Im scarred O_-

January 28, 2015

Emkatee

Stalker...

August 26, 2017

RandusApplecorn

FRIENDS SHARE FRIENDS

February 17, 2018

glazewg

Has the friend received a head trama and needs friends to constantly observe him? Otherwise, this sounds like stalking. :/

April 11, 2014

MeredithNa

What about watch? In Babbel, they give "watch" as observar

August 4, 2014

droma

"watch" is accepted.

September 15, 2014

Huysan

Is "I can abide by my friend" accepted? I'm the Dude!

December 5, 2013

DaniWhovian

first of all, you are awesome. But in this case "abide" would be wrong, cause it means to "observe" as in follow or accept a rule ;)

February 23, 2015

Melita2

Huysan, You may bethe dude, but I am quite in the dark as to what "I can abide by my friend" might mean. According to Word Reference - http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=abide - abide by means to obey, so this sentence would mean: I can obey my friend vs. Yo puedo observar a mi amigo. Lend me one of your hearts, please.

December 5, 2013

GaelBraxton

Melita 2 Abide is an very old word and a rather poetic word that is rarely (almost never) used in everyday conversation since possibly the 1800's.
Abide: Webster's New World Dictionary - to remain, to reside, to live up to, to live up to a promise, to submit to and carry out.
In my 77 years I've only heard the word abide used once and that's in a very old hymn,"Abide With Me fast falls the 'even tide. The darkness deepens, Lord with me abide. Etc., etc.."

October 4, 2015

Roentgen89

I hear abide occasionally; my mum says "I cannot abide that" to mean she really disapproves of somthing. British English btw. Abide with me is frequently sung in Liverpool, by the football (i.e. soccer)/fans; in the hymn it means "stick with / be my companion & trusted friend" I think.

December 20, 2015

jgarden2000

For what it's worth, I grew up hearing the phrase "I can't abide by that", meaning I can stand or put up with that.

July 30, 2016

Shawn637253

I also heard this song in a hymn and nowhere else. I love my god everyday.

October 4, 2015

PansyStone

I've only heard it to mean "to put up with" or "to stay with" out of loyalty

April 26, 2017

Mr.BombasticRat

The dude abides

December 21, 2018

AkashJayaram

Is 'a' necessary in this sentence?

May 28, 2015

MeredithNa

Yes. It would make sense to a Spanish speaker but it would sound weird to leave it out. It would be like hearing "I want go to beach"

May 28, 2015

GaelBraxton

MeredithNa: If you are translating the 'a' as 'to' this sentence would read 'I can observe to my friend'? Please explain.

October 4, 2015

MeredithNa

Yeah sure! This is called the "personal a". It loosely translates as "to" but there is no direct English translation or grammar usage. Basically, it is used when someone is doing a verb towards another person or thing a person has a connection with, such as a pet. You will often hear a Spanish speaker say something like "answer to your mum" if your mum calls you, or "she pats to her dog", but never "he eats to his apple". You also don't use the personal a if you are talking about a giraffe at the zoo as you have no personal connection to it for example.

It's a very long topic and I definitely suggest looking it up on Señora Google.

I hope that helps!

October 4, 2015

garretttberg

How come there is no 'le' if there is a personal a though?

October 24, 2015

MeredithNa

In this case, the direct object is "my friend" so you don't need the "le". (at least, that's what I could figure from Señora Google!)

Please be aware that I am in not an expert on this subject - it is a difficult concept to grasp. But from what I can gather, my information is correct. Check out these links for extra reference. :-)

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/personala.html

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

October 24, 2015

HPFlip

'I am able to observe my friend' means exactly the same thing but it apparently wrong.

January 1, 2013

eshewan

It isn't wrong

November 13, 2013

ajabrams

por la ventana?

February 7, 2014

MagicalAstronomy

Is 'observar a' more proper than just observar? I know about using it to specify you're doing the action to another person, but I got this question the other way earlier and it accepted it without the a with no comment.

June 1, 2015

garretttberg

How come you would not use 'le' as in yo le puedo observar a mi amigo?

October 24, 2015

emersonblanca

You use 'le' when it's an indirect object. Like I'm giving THEIR FRIEND the book. The book is the direct object because it's getting given. THEIR FRIEND is receiving the book. So you would say ' Le doy el libro a su amigo' or 'Se lo doy' I give it to him.

Long story short, if you'd say 'TO' in English, then use 'le' I can see my friend NOT I can see TO my friend

November 12, 2015

emersonblanca

Who OBSERVES their friend? Stalker

November 27, 2015

sonalimudunuri

Me: whoa stalker much??? Duo: no, this is normal. every wednesday and sunday i use my handy binoculars to sit in bushes and follow around the only friend i have to make sure he doesn't have any other friends and that i am his only friend and always will be! he will never leave me and will be forced to be my friend FOREVERRRRRRR!!! Me: ...kay...

May 20, 2016

Rostellan

I tried 'I can look at my friend' - but Duo didn't like that. I can't really see much difference in English between 'observe' and 'look at'. However, I suspect you can look at something without really observing it.

February 16, 2018

t.winkler

just like nsa and gchq do...

January 12, 2015

aprit

why would you want to do that you little creeper :O

July 16, 2015

chunkylefunga

Never accepts 'mates' :(

November 30, 2015

AyanaARI

Jaja! I know these crazy practice sentences.... They give me the funniest mental pictures!

April 22, 2016

X_Ares_X

Is this "I can observe my friend" or "I can observe, my friend?"

November 7, 2016

AyanaARI

The first one. The personal "a" lets you know that "mi amigo" is receiving the action. If it were "Puedo observar, mi amigo.", then it would be your second sentence.

November 15, 2016

ScratchSlash

"cada respiración que tomes, cada movimiento que hagas, te estaré observando "-cualquier persona espeluznante

March 7, 2018

Ruth985027

I'm struggling to understand how I'd use this in Spanish. I can't get it at all without context. As teachers, we observe each others classes to share "good practice" and methods, but that's so narrow, surely this refers to something more every-day that'd we'd use a phrasal verb for.

August 18, 2018

Ruth985027

We use abide all the time in the UK. "No puedo soportar eso", I can't abide that. It means to live with, to be close to. It has another meaning too, to follow a rule or code, but that is a seperate meaning which is obvious from the context.

August 18, 2018

tactmatic

Is what the stalker told the police

February 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.