1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não odeio ninguém."

"Eu não odeio ninguém."

Translation:I do not hate anybody.

October 24, 2013

8 Comments


reno300

Isn't alguém=anybody and ninguém=nobody?


Paulenrique

in negative sentences, anybody = ninguém. In affirmative ones, nobody = ninguém.


reno300

Ok thanks, this pronoun section is quite tricky.


Danmoller

That's because English doesn't take double negations, while Portuguese loves it.

Don't hate nobody is a double negation.


ManueldeBrito

Can i say " Eu não odeio a ninguém " ?


Paulenrique

No, we don't use preposition after odiar.


antlane

you can... like Eu amo a Deus. here the objects are called 'preposicionados'. The verbs don't need the preposition a, but it emphasizes the objects ninguém and Deus. ( King James Bible - If a man say, I love God, and hateth his brother, he is a liar: for he that loveth not his brother whom he hath seen, how can he love God whom he hath not seen? = Bíblia King James Atualizada - Se alguém declarar: “Eu amo a Deus!”, porém odiar a seu irmão, é mentiroso, porquanto quem não ama seu irmão, a quem vê, não pode amar a Deus, a quem não enxerga. )

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.