"Eu não odeio ninguém."

Translation:I do not hate anybody.

10/24/2013, 3:29:21 PM

8 Comments


reno300

Isn't alguém=anybody and ninguém=nobody?

10/24/2013, 3:29:21 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

in negative sentences, anybody = ninguém. In affirmative ones, nobody = ninguém.

10/24/2013, 3:55:00 PM

reno300

Ok thanks, this pronoun section is quite tricky.

10/24/2013, 4:52:05 PM

Danmoller
Mod

That's because English doesn't take double negations, while Portuguese loves it.

Don't hate nobody is a double negation.

12/23/2013, 1:11:36 AM

ManueldeBrito

Can i say " Eu não odeio a ninguém " ?

4/18/2014, 6:46:41 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

No, we don't use preposition after odiar.

4/18/2014, 9:08:51 PM

ManueldeBrito

Muito bem

4/18/2014, 9:11:41 PM

antlane

you can... like Eu amo a Deus. here the objects are called 'preposicionados'. The verbs don't need the preposition a, but it emphasizes the objects ninguém and Deus. ( King James Bible - If a man say, I love God, and hateth his brother, he is a liar: for he that loveth not his brother whom he hath seen, how can he love God whom he hath not seen? = Bíblia King James Atualizada - Se alguém declarar: “Eu amo a Deus!”, porém odiar a seu irmão, é mentiroso, porquanto quem não ama seu irmão, a quem vê, não pode amar a Deus, a quem não enxerga. )

8/8/2014, 8:53:03 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.