"Nordmenn snakker norsk."

Translation:Norwegians speak Norwegian.

3 years ago

24 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

I love the word nordmenn :)

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

So, french "Normandie" means "Nordmenn's land" :)))

2 years ago

gashyyy

my whole life is a lie

2 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

You don't say!

3 years ago

PaoloCosmo

how to say A Norwegian referred to "a norwegian woman"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We use "en nordmann" even for women. "Nordkvinne" doesn't see much use.

2 years ago

PaoloCosmo

спасибо!

2 years ago

RedM00N

is it a trend or it's just occasional ?

1 year ago

MattCiaram
MattCiaram

Its a recent thing. Before they used to carry white boards around

1 year ago

Ignacio-Agote

That is just, (sigh) Take a lingot, please.

5 months ago

erjegenfisk
erjegenfisk

"Norwegians learn Norwegian, the Greeks are taught their Greek..."

1 year ago

EdmundLea00

"Why can't the English learn to speak?"

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Considering the variety of dialects that go into Nynorsk, the song seems very wrong on that account. (Similarly very wrong about Arabian a few lines later.)

11 months ago

MattCiaram
MattCiaram

It didn't like Norsemen :/

2 years ago

tellmas
tellmas

Well, it is a Norwegian course, not a Norse course.

2 years ago

MattCiaram
MattCiaram

I thought norseman was the word for norwegian people. But apparently it only applies to those that spoke old norse hundreds of years ago.

2 years ago

the.akaneko
the.akanekoPlus

"Norseman" could easily apply to Swedes, Danes, Icelanders, and quite a few other folk related to them as well.

11 months ago

Scary_Fiend

I thought this translated to "Northmen" at first. I guess it does, but it marked me wrong.

1 month ago

mondmann97

Men hvorfor er "Nordmenn" ikke "Norwegian men"? Menn er menn, ikke alle Norske mennesker.

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Nordmenn" is used to refer to Norwegians of either gender.

9 months ago

norgenflorgen
norgenflorgen

You could think of it like we think about "mankind" in English. Heck, even the word "human". Not "huwoman", but that could be funny

3 days ago

En-tyskr-i-Norge

Nordmenn snakker noen norsk dialekt. :P

4 months ago

RobertHarr347673

I think this is a great sentence. In response to an earlier post, yeah Normandy was given to Rollo by King Charles the Simple of France (verification needed) as a bribe to stop him pilfering and generally being unpleasant. Rollo also had to aid in the defence of France from other sticky-fingered vikings. I imagine it was a bit of a loss of face when Bjørn Ironsides faked his own death to gain access to the city of Paris.

1 month ago

19Paris19

who'da thunk

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.