Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nordmenn snakker norsk."

Translation:Norwegians speak Norwegian.

3 years ago

23 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

I love the word nordmenn :)

3 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

So, french "Normandie" means "Nordmenn's land" :)))

2 years ago

gashyyy

my whole life is a lie

2 years ago

whateverrrr1234
whateverrrr1234

You don't say!

2 years ago

PaoloCosmo

how to say A Norwegian referred to "a norwegian woman"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We use "en nordmann" even for women. "Nordkvinne" doesn't see much use.

2 years ago

PaoloCosmo

спасибо!

2 years ago

11JonesEm

I couldn't have guessed

2 years ago

FeliksJDombrosky
FeliksJDombrosky

Shocker.

2 years ago

RedM00N

is it a trend or it's just occasional ?

1 year ago

MattCiaram
MattCiaram

Its a recent thing. Before they used to carry white boards around

1 year ago

Ignacio-Agote

That is just, (sigh) Take a lingot, please.

3 months ago

erjegenfisk
erjegenfisk

"Norwegians learn Norwegian, the Greeks are taught their Greek..."

1 year ago

EdmundLea00

"Why can't the English learn to speak?"

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Considering the variety of dialects that go into Nynorsk, the song seems very wrong on that account. (Similarly very wrong about Arabian a few lines later.)

9 months ago

MattCiaram
MattCiaram

It didn't like Norsemen :/

2 years ago

tellmas
tellmas

Well, it is a Norwegian course, not a Norse course.

2 years ago

MattCiaram
MattCiaram

I thought norseman was the word for norwegian people. But apparently it only applies to those that spoke old norse hundreds of years ago.

2 years ago

the.akaneko
the.akanekoPlus

"Norseman" could easily apply to Swedes, Danes, Icelanders, and quite a few other folk related to them as well.

9 months ago

mondmann97

Men hvorfor er "Nordmenn" ikke "Norwegian men"? Menn er menn, ikke alle Norske mennesker.

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Nordmenn" is used to refer to Norwegians of either gender.

7 months ago

En-tyskr-i-Norge

Nordmenn snakker noen norsk dialekt. :P

2 months ago

mbbw5y
mbbw5y

really? i wasn't aware

2 months ago