1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nordmenn snakker norsk."

"Nordmenn snakker norsk."

Translation:Norwegians speak Norwegian.

August 17, 2015

26 Comments


miniummanee

I love the word nordmenn :)


craaash80

So, french "Normandie" means "Nordmenn's land" :)))


gashyyy

my whole life is a lie


PaoloCosmo

how to say A Norwegian referred to "a norwegian woman"?


Deliciae

We use "en nordmann" even for women. "Nordkvinne" doesn't see much use.


_Quetz

Could you say "ei norsk kvinne"?


RedM00N

is it a trend or it's just occasional ?


MattCiaram

Its a recent thing. Before they used to carry white boards around


Ignacio-Agote

That is just, (sigh) Take a lingot, please.


erjegenfisk

"Norwegians learn Norwegian, the Greeks are taught their Greek..."


EdmundLea00

"Why can't the English learn to speak?"


TobyBartels

Considering the variety of dialects that go into Nynorsk, the song seems very wrong on that account. (Similarly very wrong about Arabian a few lines later.)


daguipa

I am not a native English speaker, so maybe my question is just silly but here it is: is there (or was there in the past) a noun different from the adjective to mean a Norwegian person? I mean, in English you have Swede and Swedish, Dane and Danish, but only Norwegian. Was there something equivalent in the past and perhaps it just died out? Thanks!


Scary_Fiend

I thought this translated to "Northmen" at first. I guess it does, but it marked me wrong.


MattCiaram

It didn't like Norsemen :/


tellmas

Well, it is a Norwegian course, not a Norse course.


MattCiaram

I thought norseman was the word for norwegian people. But apparently it only applies to those that spoke old norse hundreds of years ago.


the.akaneko

"Norseman" could easily apply to Swedes, Danes, Icelanders, and quite a few other folk related to them as well.


HuiMeiquan

HVA?! Norsemen er en av de beste TV-serier til å eksistere! Den er fantastisk!


mondmann97

Men hvorfor er "Nordmenn" ikke "Norwegian men"? Menn er menn, ikke alle Norske mennesker.


Deliciae

"Nordmenn" is used to refer to Norwegians of either gender.


norgenflorgen

You could think of it like we think about "mankind" in English. Heck, even the word "human". Not "huwoman", but that could be funny


RobertHarr347673

I think this is a great sentence. In response to an earlier post, yeah Normandy was given to Rollo by King Charles the Simple of France (verification needed) as a bribe to stop him pilfering and generally being unpleasant. Rollo also had to aid in the defence of France from other sticky-fingered vikings. I imagine it was a bit of a loss of face when Bjørn Ironsides faked his own death to gain access to the city of Paris.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.