1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir şişe su, lütfen."

"Bir şişe su, lütfen."

Translation:A bottle of water please.

August 17, 2015

13 Comments


magatouve

Shouldn't «şişe su» be a compound noun instead?


jgvdangelo

yeah, that's what i was just about to ask. should it not by <<şişe suyu>>?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, this doesn't happen with counters. "Bir tane ekmek" or "iki kilo elma" for example. :)


SeanaGraham

Thanks, Alex. I realized after I wrote that that it was only part of the tongue twister so I'm glad you wrote it out. Personally, şişesi is hard enough in itself.


SeanaGraham

I actually liked getting this wrong because it taught me a famous Turkish tongue twister. If you translate it as 'water bottle', you will see. On your next practice, I mean...


DottyEyes

"Every time?" After trying it out loud once, I'm sure there won't be an "every time" for me. Only a "never again"!


Yomalyn

Not sure I will ever master that one, haha! "su şişesi" on its own is such a challenge! These two little words start to feel like a Chinese tongue twister... then I quickly realize I'm failing in two languages at once!


Shahrazad26

Why is "water bottle" not accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "su şişesi"


Shahrazad26

Tamam. Kücük tuhaf, gerçi. Doğru dedi miyim?


ShumaylAhmad

Can şişe be used for plastic bottle? Because its only glass in Urdu and also Persian I suppose.


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be both in Turkish :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started