"Один студент, три студенти, п'ять студентів, п'ятнадцять студентів"

Translation:One student, three students, five students, fifteen students

August 17, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LotharLaufmann

Ush... This is so hard - and I don't know where I went wrong because I can't compare what I wrote with the correct answer


lambertsimnel

I hope they're studying Sierpiński's triangle ( http://oeis.org/A001317 ).


MichailoGM

The Fibonacci sequence is used in the number of lessons per level in Duolingo. Is there a mathematician on the staff?


deniko

I don't think so.

In this case I'm sure 1,3,5 and 15 were chosen not because they belong to the Sierpiński's triangle sequence but more or less randomly just to illustrate some patterns in the word ending (well, these numbers alone won't do the job properly, but in combination with other sentences it can work).

On the other hand, oesis.org is a database of integer sequences.

People came up with so many different sequencing so virtually any combination of 5-6 integers you can come up with will probably belong to some sequence. Try it for yourself - feed the website some integers - whatever you wish, 1,6,78, for example - and there's a chance you'll get some sequence with a fancy name. It won't always work, but if you don't feed it too many mumbers and if they're not too large, you'll probably find them in some sequence.

For my random sequence above it was Diagonal of the rational function of six variables 1/((1 - w - u v - u v w) * (1 - z - x y)) ;)


EwwHelena

Why "три студенти", not "три студента"?


deniko

In Ukrainian, we use the Nominative Plural after numbers 2,3,4

1 студент

2 студенти

3 студенти

4 студенти

then we switch to the Genitive:

5 студентів

6 студентів

etc.

An article in Ukrainian, if you're curious.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.