"Без сала"

Translation:Without salo

3 years ago

21 Comments


mstislava_

Would 'lard' be a better translation?

2 years ago

Tartiflette_
Tartiflette_

Is the affinity of Ukrainians to the "сало" product explained somewhere in this course? It could be nice to give some background information on the Ukrainian cuisine. Off-topic: And I didn't see any mentioning of "борщ" yet.

3 years ago

MorghanMae

The use of Salo really didn't catch on in North America after the large scale immigration of Ukrainians like some food like varynyky did. Pigs were one of the only animals on a farm you could freely eat (cows were needed for milk, chickens for eggs) so there was a cultural expectation to use every part of the meat. Salo is basically pure fat, even more so than bacon, so while it was very good for those on farmsteads to gain calories to make it through a work day, when that type of work became less common Salo faded out of popularity in North America but still remains culturally available in most Eastern European countries. It's just seen as so "unhealthy" to North Americans that it's usually only sold in specialty shops or by request at a butchers.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

without salo?

3 years ago

Hatul_Madan
Hatul_Madan

Pig fat - це смалець.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Salo as an answer is not accepted here, but there is another question elsewhere in the course where it is. I will try to go over and find it again. Salo is known in English and probably should be accepted.

2 years ago

Michn3

I pretty much cheated. Sorry delango, I press the microphone.. And Wallah it worked in Ukraine

6 months ago

Zonia435615

LOL That's priceless!

1 year ago

Martin990554

Why is сало once called salo, once lard and once pig fat? Try just to use 1 word!

8 months ago

ofer1992
ofer1992

Isnt pork and pig the same?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

pig is an animal, pork is pig's meat

3 years ago

ofer1992
ofer1992

thanks, now i'm learning both ukrainian and english

3 years ago

Michn3

Eww

6 months ago

Jefegu

Fat, without pig, should be accepted!

1 year ago

huschak

Without fat should be accepted

10 months ago

snagyy122
snagyy122

I do not understand as duo doesn't explain grammer. I get your changing the ending of the word when you say without... Like без цукру / ...цукор... Can someone please explain why it changes/ the endings? Does it change based on gender of word??

7 months ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

Yes, the genitive case is used “with the prepositions без, біля, близько, від, для, до, з (in its meaning ‘from’), крім, після, etc.” See http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit07/page7-3.htm.

And yes, the ending changes based on the gender of the word. “Salo” is neuter (the -o ending is a strong clue), so see the table, e.g., here: http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit06/page6-6.htm.

7 months ago

shsh234455

Can't imagine my day without salo. The Salo,more correct))

5 months ago

Joey986
Joey986

Only when I say "fatback" it is marked correct?!

4 months ago

DannyHanse6

I would say backfat and not fatback.

4 months ago

SamanthaPa257346

Ummmm I've never heard of back fat....

23 hours ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.