"Без сала"

Translation:Without salo

8/17/2015, 7:26:59 PM

31 Comments


Tartiflette_

Is the affinity of Ukrainians to the "сало" product explained somewhere in this course? It could be nice to give some background information on the Ukrainian cuisine. Off-topic: And I didn't see any mentioning of "борщ" yet.

10/19/2015, 7:47:01 PM

MorghanMae

The use of Salo really didn't catch on in North America after the large scale immigration of Ukrainians like some food like varynyky did. Pigs were one of the only animals on a farm you could freely eat (cows were needed for milk, chickens for eggs) so there was a cultural expectation to use every part of the meat. Salo is basically pure fat, even more so than bacon, so while it was very good for those on farmsteads to gain calories to make it through a work day, when that type of work became less common Salo faded out of popularity in North America but still remains culturally available in most Eastern European countries. It's just seen as so "unhealthy" to North Americans that it's usually only sold in specialty shops or by request at a butchers.

11/26/2015, 11:51:09 PM

Michn3

Huh

4/18/2018, 10:54:11 PM

mstislava_

Would 'lard' be a better translation?

11/10/2015, 1:45:25 PM

Jonathan290737

No lard isn't as gelatinous as Salo

12/18/2018, 3:39:49 AM

Hatul_Madan

Pig fat - це смалець.

12/4/2015, 11:18:14 AM

LICA98

without salo?

8/17/2015, 7:26:59 PM

GeorgeBurns0

Salo as an answer is not accepted here, but there is another question elsewhere in the course where it is. I will try to go over and find it again. Salo is known in English and probably should be accepted.

8/11/2016, 10:17:10 PM

Michn3

I pretty much cheated. Sorry delango, I press the microphone.. And Wallah it worked in Ukraine

4/18/2018, 10:56:10 PM

Zonia435615

LOL That's priceless!

1/1/2017, 7:17:47 PM

Martin990554

Why is сало once called salo, once lard and once pig fat? Try just to use 1 word!

2/6/2018, 5:36:55 PM

Jefegu

Fat, without pig, should be accepted!

9/30/2017, 8:27:35 PM

huschak

Without fat should be accepted

11/25/2017, 1:32:47 AM

snagyy122

I do not understand as duo doesn't explain grammer. I get your changing the ending of the word when you say without... Like без цукру / ...цукор... Can someone please explain why it changes/ the endings? Does it change based on gender of word??

3/15/2018, 2:53:31 AM

Carl_Ramrod

Yes, the genitive case is used “with the prepositions без, біля, близько, від, для, до, з (in its meaning ‘from’), крім, після, etc.” See http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit07/page7-3.htm.

And yes, the ending changes based on the gender of the word. “Salo” is neuter (the -o ending is a strong clue), so see the table, e.g., here: http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit06/page6-6.htm.

3/15/2018, 7:44:17 AM

shsh234455

Can't imagine my day without salo. The Salo,more correct))

5/24/2018, 8:02:54 AM

Joey986

Only when I say "fatback" it is marked correct?!

6/5/2018, 11:38:35 AM

DannyHanse6

I would say backfat and not fatback.

6/23/2018, 2:29:29 AM

va-diim

I've lived in the U.S. almost my whole life and have never heard of the word "fatback." Сало is a Ukrainian, Russian, etc., food, so it should just be called "salo" in English. Chow mein is still "chow mein" in English even though it's a Chinese food. "Lard" is a disgusting and inaccurate translation for salo, and WTF is "fatback," anyway??

10/30/2018, 6:31:42 PM

mishat2000

I thought salo was speck?

2/2/2019, 1:26:43 PM

ofer1992

Isnt pork and pig the same?

9/30/2015, 4:51:28 PM

Vinnfred

pig is an animal, pork is pig's meat

10/3/2015, 11:43:37 AM

ofer1992

thanks, now i'm learning both ukrainian and english

10/3/2015, 3:28:50 PM

Michn3

Eww

4/18/2018, 10:56:36 PM

SamanthaPa257346

Ummmm I've never heard of back fat....

10/22/2018, 9:43:09 PM

Voldemar4ik

Sounds like писала she was write

2/26/2019, 9:05:58 AM

jopopojo

Lard is beef fat. Suet is pig fat. Precision please.

2/25/2018, 10:11:28 PM

Carl_Ramrod

From Merriam-Webster (emphasis added), "lard" is "a soft white solid or semisolid fat obtained by rendering fatty pork," and "suet" is "the hard fat about the kidneys and loins in beef and mutton that yields tallow."

5/24/2018, 6:24:45 PM

shsh234455

Jopo is your name. Salo is lard.

5/24/2018, 8:04:09 AM

Michn3

I thought it ment 'without salt' so l cheated

4/18/2018, 10:53:07 PM

Michn3

Sorry doingo

4/18/2018, 10:53:39 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.