"I am at the pool."

Translation:Я у басейні.

August 17, 2015

6 Comments


LICA98

can you use біля here?

August 17, 2015

Vinnfred

The meaning is not the same. Я біля басейну - I am near it, but not exactly there. "У" - I am swimming

August 18, 2015

LICA98

"I am at the pool." means that you're near it, doesn't it? While " Я у басейні." means "I am in the pool"

August 18, 2015

Vinnfred

Басейн can mean two things: the pool itself and the building where it's located. So Я у басейні can mean either "I am swimming" or "I am in the building" and "Я біля басейну" is either "I am near the pool" or "I am near the building"

August 18, 2015

jose247738

Is "я в басейні" also correct?

February 20, 2018

Hugo7234

Yes

December 27, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.