"Adamo said, very sadly, that he cannot eat meat."

Translation:Adamo tre malĝoje diris, ke li ne povas manĝi viandon.

August 17, 2015

8 Comments


sothisislife101

Could 'malfeliĉe' be used here instead of 'malĝoje'? What is the difference between these two?

September 20, 2015

RandomCanadian12

malfelicxe means "unhappy" which is slightly different than "sad"

June 19, 2016

sothisislife101

Interesting distinction. Didn't realize 'malgxoje' translated directly as sad. Thanks!

June 26, 2016

RandomCanadian12

no problem!

Also, I believe there is also a difference between gxoje and felicxe. felicxe means more "lucky" than "happy"

June 27, 2016

RandomCanadian12

Poor guy :(

June 19, 2016

AnnikaQED

Why is there a need for the word "viando"? Couldn't E-o make do with "bestajxo" (food made of beasts)? Or does "viando" include fish & fowl?

December 14, 2017

esperantoed

li not si?

February 20, 2018

elizabalrog

I'm also wondering why "si" wasn't accepted. There is no indication that Adamo is talking about anybody except himself. If "si" isn't acceptable, my understanding is that can only mean Adamo spoke very sadly about a second man's inability to eat meat. What am I missing?

March 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.