1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo said, very sadly, that…

"Adamo said, very sadly, that he cannot eat meat."

Translation:Adamo tre malĝoje diris, ke li ne povas manĝi viandon.

August 17, 2015

8 Comments


sothisislife101

Could 'malfeliĉe' be used here instead of 'malĝoje'? What is the difference between these two?


RandomCanadian12

malfelicxe means "unhappy" which is slightly different than "sad"


sothisislife101

Interesting distinction. Didn't realize 'malgxoje' translated directly as sad. Thanks!


RandomCanadian12

no problem!

Also, I believe there is also a difference between gxoje and felicxe. felicxe means more "lucky" than "happy"


AnnikaQED

Why is there a need for the word "viando"? Couldn't E-o make do with "bestajxo" (food made of beasts)? Or does "viando" include fish & fowl?


elizabalrog

I'm also wondering why "si" wasn't accepted. There is no indication that Adamo is talking about anybody except himself. If "si" isn't acceptable, my understanding is that can only mean Adamo spoke very sadly about a second man's inability to eat meat. What am I missing?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.