"Er det ingen toalett her?"

Translation:Are there no toilets here?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Liz2800

What a crisis

2 years ago

Rbsnh
Rbsnh

Any difference between ingen and ikke??

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'ingen' = 'no'

'ikke' = 'not'

3 years ago

Grimnir99

I'm still not clear on this, but would "er det ikke toalett her" be right accepted or sound weird to natives?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That is be how I would phrase it, but it might be different in other dialects :)

1 year ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I would say the same. Duolingo's sentence is a bit strange, with the use of 'ingen' instead of 'ikke'. 'Er det ingen toaletter her?' would be better.

1 year ago

Myrtel_K
Myrtel_K

The voice cleary says "Er ingen toalett her?", so I wonder if that's a correct sentence in the first place. Is it?

2 years ago

SondreNordkvelle

no it is not, it should be "er det ikke et toalett her?" or "finnes det ikke et toalett her?" Sorry for late answer thouhg :P

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

No, it's not. 'Er det ingen toaletter (plural) her?' is correct. Or even better: 'Er det ikke toalett her?'

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.