1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det ingen toalett her?"

"Er det ingen toalett her?"

Translation:Are there no toilets here?

August 17, 2015

9 Comments


Liz2800

What a crisis


Rbsnh

Any difference between ingen and ikke??


fveldig
Mod

'ingen' = 'no'

'ikke' = 'not'


Grimnir99

I'm still not clear on this, but would "er det ikke toalett her" be right accepted or sound weird to natives?


fveldig
Mod

That is be how I would phrase it, but it might be different in other dialects :)


LINHARS

I would say the same. Duolingo's sentence is a bit strange, with the use of 'ingen' instead of 'ikke'. 'Er det ingen toaletter her?' would be better.


Myrtel_K

The voice cleary says "Er ingen toalett her?", so I wonder if that's a correct sentence in the first place. Is it?


SondreNordkvelle

no it is not, it should be "er det ikke et toalett her?" or "finnes det ikke et toalett her?" Sorry for late answer thouhg :P


LINHARS

No, it's not. 'Er det ingen toaletter (plural) her?' is correct. Or even better: 'Er det ikke toalett her?'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.