1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det ingen toalett her?"

"Er det ingen toalett her?"

Translation:Are there no toilets here?

August 17, 2015

11 Comments


Liz2800

What a crisis


Rbsnh

Any difference between ingen and ikke??


fveldig

'ingen' = 'no'

'ikke' = 'not'


Grimnir99

I'm still not clear on this, but would "er det ikke toalett her" be right accepted or sound weird to natives?


fveldig

That is be how I would phrase it, but it might be different in other dialects :)


LINHARS

I would say the same. Duolingo's sentence is a bit strange, with the use of 'ingen' instead of 'ikke'. 'Er det ingen toaletter her?' would be better.


EvangelineM14

That would be 'are there no toilets' not 'is there no toilet'.


NattKullav1

Is not toalett an et-word? Why is it not intet?


[deactivated user]

    The voice cleary says "Er ingen toalett her?", so I wonder if that's a correct sentence in the first place. Is it?


SondreNordkvelle

    no it is not, it should be "er det ikke et toalett her?" or "finnes det ikke et toalett her?" Sorry for late answer thouhg :P


LINHARS

    No, it's not. 'Er det ingen toaletter (plural) her?' is correct. Or even better: 'Er det ikke toalett her?'

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.