"Se mi irus hejmen sen vi, ĉu vi kolerus?"

Translation:If I went home without you, would you be angry?

August 17, 2015

19 Comments


stephbutler19

No translation on the phone app.

August 29, 2016

BGXCB

Sen = malkun?

October 8, 2016

AliVeTree

You could. It's a little unpolished however but you could

November 22, 2018

firehorse4874

What is the difference between 'will you be mad' and 'would you be mad' here? It marked 'would' wrong, but I'm not sure why.

August 17, 2015

-CEREZA-

In Esperanto, and in many languages there are many different verb tenses based off the time the action is taken place. This may be familiar in English as we have past tense and present tense. However, in Esperanto and many other languages there are many more verb forms.

The two you are specifically referencing is called "Future tense" (will be angry...) which is basically saying that, that action will happen. In Esperanto, verbs that have -os ending will have this tense.

The other tense you reference is called "Conditional Tense" this tense confused me at first with Future. Basically, Conditional Mood is a concept that is unreal, conditional, proposed, or imagined. Verbs with this tense end with     "-us" In English this translates roughly to "would be angry". The sentence says "Would you be angry?" The person asking isn't saying they will be angry 100%. They are angry if it is a possible event.

A way to not confuse this with Future Tense is to remember that rarely, Conditional Tense can be used to say a possible thing that could've happened in the past. For an example, "Se Zamenhof lernus la ĉina lingvo, tiam Esperanto diferencus." -> "If Zamenhof has learned Chinese, then Esperanto would be different." The verb, "lerni", isn't saying he DID learn, it says that in an alternate scenario where he did learn it, then Esperanto would be different.

If you are still confused, I recommend reading the "Tips and Notes" on lessons. These are a major help in understanding. Specifically, go back to the "Past and Future Tense'" lesson, scroll down and read. Do the same for the "Conditional Tense" lesson. Note: this is only on computer,  if you are not able to access these notes, tell me and I can provide them!

I hope this helps! :)

June 14, 2017

BeauZC

Cxi tiu multe helpas min. Se mi skribus plej bone, mi espremus la pli belajn vortojn al vi.

July 20, 2017

HokonoSerejdo

"If Zamehof had learned Chinese, then Esperanto would have been different"

September 3, 2018

Mindfreakgamer

Omg your comment just answered my question before i typed it. Thank you for the knowledge!!!

January 31, 2019

anaeretic

'Will you be mad' would be "Ĉu vi koleros" whereas in this case they use the conditional 'kolerus'

August 27, 2015

adlihtam

"If I go home with you, will you be mad?" makes sense in English, and although it uses the future tense, it asks whether the addressed person would be mad in a certain situation, and so it is the conditional in Esperanto.

May 19, 2016

mihxal

There is "would" in the sentence.

August 17, 2015

adlihtam

What the the full answer you gave? I think "If I went home with you, would you be mad?" should be ok.

May 19, 2016

Catheke

Why do you use "mad" instead of "angry" to translate " koleri". Are those words synonyms in English?

February 11, 2018

Raztastic

"If I go home with you, will you be angry [imouto]?" "Onii-chan..."

May 9, 2016

Q-Allat

Jes

December 19, 2017

Tebis11

It is 3 times in a lesson and there is only option to report it for unnaturality.

January 13, 2018

Catheke

Hello, I know the "-us" ending is used in Eo for conditional, but here, i wrote "If I go home without you, shall you be angry?", and it was not accepted.

Why do you have to use the past tenses in English to express conditional?

In French (my mother language) it seems ok to use both "Si j'allais [past tense] à la maison sans toi, serais-tu [conditional tense] fâché?" or "Si je vais [kind of present continuous] à la maison sans toi, seras-tu [future] fâché?"

Thanks for all the help you will provide me :)

February 11, 2018

Panchete1

Your sentence is wrong because you wrote it in present + future (if I go... shall you be...?). As you said, -US is for conditional in esperanto, so you should have written "if I went... would you be...?".

March 30, 2018

Caroline0406

Jes, maybe a little angry considering you drove me here.

September 26, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.