1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi irus hejmen sen vi, ĉu…

"Se mi irus hejmen sen vi, ĉu vi kolerus?"

Translation:If I went home without you, would you be angry?

August 17, 2015

18 Comments


stephbutler19

No translation on the phone app.


AliVeTree

You could. It's a little unpolished however but you could


Catheke

Hello, I know the "-us" ending is used in Eo for conditional, but here, i wrote "If I go home without you, shall you be angry?", and it was not accepted.

Why do you have to use the past tenses in English to express conditional?

In French (my mother language) it seems ok to use both "Si j'allais [past tense] à la maison sans toi, serais-tu [conditional tense] fâché?" or "Si je vais [kind of present continuous] à la maison sans toi, seras-tu [future] fâché?"

Thanks for all the help you will provide me :)


Panchete1

Your sentence is wrong because you wrote it in present + future (if I go... shall you be...?). As you said, -US is for conditional in esperanto, so you should have written "if I went... would you be...?".


firehorse4874

What is the difference between 'will you be mad' and 'would you be mad' here? It marked 'would' wrong, but I'm not sure why.


-CEREZA-

In Esperanto, and in many languages there are many different verb tenses based off the time the action is taken place. This may be familiar in English as we have past tense and present tense. However, in Esperanto and many other languages there are many more verb forms.

The two you are specifically referencing is called "Future tense" (will be angry...) which is basically saying that, that action will happen. In Esperanto, verbs that have -os ending will have this tense.

The other tense you reference is called "Conditional Tense" this tense confused me at first with Future. Basically, Conditional Mood is a concept that is unreal, conditional, proposed, or imagined. Verbs with this tense end with     "-us" In English this translates roughly to "would be angry". The sentence says "Would you be angry?" The person asking isn't saying they will be angry 100%. They are angry if it is a possible event.

A way to not confuse this with Future Tense is to remember that rarely, Conditional Tense can be used to say a possible thing that could've happened in the past. For an example, "Se Zamenhof lernus la ĉina lingvo, tiam Esperanto diferencus." -> "If Zamenhof has learned Chinese, then Esperanto would be different." The verb, "lerni", isn't saying he DID learn, it says that in an alternate scenario where he did learn it, then Esperanto would be different.

If you are still confused, I recommend reading the "Tips and Notes" on lessons. These are a major help in understanding. Specifically, go back to the "Past and Future Tense'" lesson, scroll down and read. Do the same for the "Conditional Tense" lesson. Note: this is only on computer,  if you are not able to access these notes, tell me and I can provide them!

I hope this helps! :)


HakonSoreide

"If Zamehof had learned Chinese, then Esperanto would have been different"


BeauZC

Cxi tiu multe helpas min. Se mi skribus plej bone, mi espremus la pli belajn vortojn al vi.


Mindfreakgamer

Omg your comment just answered my question before i typed it. Thank you for the knowledge!!!


anaeretic

'Will you be mad' would be "Ĉu vi koleros" whereas in this case they use the conditional 'kolerus'


adlihtam

"If I go home with you, will you be mad?" makes sense in English, and although it uses the future tense, it asks whether the addressed person would be mad in a certain situation, and so it is the conditional in Esperanto.


mihxal

There is "would" in the sentence.


adlihtam

What the the full answer you gave? I think "If I went home with you, would you be mad?" should be ok.


Catheke

Why do you use "mad" instead of "angry" to translate " koleri". Are those words synonyms in English?


Tebis11

It is 3 times in a lesson and there is only option to report it for unnaturality.


Caroline0406

Jes, maybe a little angry considering you drove me here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.