"An í ailse a bhí ann?"

Translation:Was it cancer?

August 17, 2015

5 Comments


andyroo93

Is this literally 'Is it cancer that it was / that was there'?

August 17, 2015

scilling

Yes.

August 17, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

Was there cancer there?

March 15, 2017

Knocksedan

There is more than one ann.

In simple terms, the ann of position or place can be replaced with ansin - so your "was there cancer there" would be an raibh ailse ansin?. The ann of existence is sometimes translated as "in it" (the prepositional pronouns for i are ionam, ionat, ann, inti, ionainn, ionaibh and iontu), so lá breá a bhí ann means "it was a great day", but some might translate it more literally as "a great day was in it" or "there was a great day in it".

In this case ("An í ailse a bhí ann?) it's the ann of existence - "is it cancer that was in it?" or "is it cancer that it was?"

(ann/ansin isn't quite that simple, but making that connection can help to make this explanation clearer).

March 15, 2017

a.l.e.x.p

Is the í optional? Could I say An ailse a bhí ann?? How does it work in affirmative? Ailse a bhí ann? would be my guess.

August 16, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.