rosweb

"Siete ragazze."

1/1/2013, 7:56:06 PM

10 Comments


rosweb

Hard to get right the end of the words "ragazze" and "ragazzi".

1/1/2013, 7:56:06 PM

ZRoche

The ending "e" is like Everyone. The ending "i" is like Easter.

I can hear the difference in the voice sample, if you can't, try listening more closely.

2/11/2013, 2:47:05 AM

Createx

Daaamn, siete is seven in spanish, this confuses me :D

1/3/2013, 6:19:54 PM

VikWebbstrateg

I have the same problem, having spoken Spanish for twenty years does confuse a lot of the newly learned Italian... The problem of wanting to be a polyglot I guess.

2/22/2013, 4:28:26 PM

DillanReed

So the siete is vosotros which in English is y'all. This is correct? Siete -> Vosotros -> Y'all.

1/6/2013, 5:45:11 AM

macr0s

siete means "(y'all) are". It's the second person plural conjugation of the verb "essere" (to be)

1/17/2013, 11:45:20 AM

Createx

No, siete is "are" or "son" (not sure about mainland Spanish, "seis"?), voi would be vosotros (ustedes!), but as in Spanish, you don't need it, since the person is already in the verb.

1/6/2013, 3:50:58 PM

jojoann

YES! Y'all being my common vernacular makes this funny. Glad to see I am not alone!

4/28/2013, 2:08:58 PM

DRTC13

can siete be used for "they are" as well as "you are" (plural)? I got this wrong b/c I wrote "they are" and I believe it should have been "correct" but it counted it wrong ... any thoughts?

4/25/2013, 3:45:00 PM

whitezo

pretty hard to guess the word if its introduction is in a listening excercise :)

6/19/2013, 12:05:47 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.