"You need no postage stamp to send a postcard."

Translation:Du trenger intet frimerke for å sende et postkort.

August 17, 2015

6 Comments


Katrine817103

Jo, det gjør du!

August 17, 2015

pertinaciousfox

What's the difference between intet and ingen?

June 15, 2016

ilyvion

"intet" is the neuter form of "ingen."

June 16, 2016

vtopphol

This sounds archaic. I would rather say "Du trenger ingen frimerker".

September 5, 2016

OsloBen

Why is is the "for" here in this sentence?, why isnt å sende enough?

November 23, 2016

ilyvion

"For å" has the meaning of "in order to." Without the "for," this sentence makes no sense in Norwegian.

November 24, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.