1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You need no postage stamp to…

"You need no postage stamp to send a postcard."

Translation:Du trenger intet frimerke for å sende et postkort.

August 17, 2015

6 Comments


pertinaciousfox

What's the difference between intet and ingen?


ilyvion

"intet" is the neuter form of "ingen."


vtopphol

This sounds archaic. I would rather say "Du trenger ingen frimerker".


OsloBen

Why is is the "for" here in this sentence?, why isnt å sende enough?


ilyvion

"For å" has the meaning of "in order to." Without the "for," this sentence makes no sense in Norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.