"She wiped his dry lips with water."

Translation:Ŝi viŝis liajn sekajn lipojn per akvo.

3 years ago

4 Comments


hptroll
hptroll

I understand that "per" is a nicer translation but is "kun" utterly wrong to introduce the means to achieve something?

2 years ago

nigelewan

Why can't I use "akve" instead of "per akvo"?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's true that Esperanto will often use an adverb where English will use a prepositional phrase, but it doesn't quite work in this case. My gut feeling (as a "veteran Esperanto speaker") is that the reason is that "akve" is too vague. Does it mean "with water", does it mean "in water", does it mean "in a watery way"? It's best to specify (using per) that it's by means of water.

1 year ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

I don't understand, does "wipe" mean "moisten" in this context?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.